Cannot Load SRW Alpha Gaiden with POPSloader

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by tengusoldier, Apr 12, 2010.

Apr 12, 2010
  1. tengusoldier
    OP

    Member tengusoldier GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have 5.50 Gen-3 and I am using popsloader, tried every damned pops from 3.00 to 4.01 and original from flash and they all give me an error, what the crap is going on?
     
  2. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
  3. tengusoldier
    OP

    Member tengusoldier GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Mexico
    HOw do I check a game ID?
     
  4. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have CWCheat?
     
  5. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check the GameID by opening the eboot back up with PSX2PSP (or what ever you used to convert to eboot)
     
  6. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Thats why I asked if he had CW Cheat, 90% chance says he just downloaded the EBOOT.PBP file like I usually do.
     
  7. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which, if it is the wrong Game ID, you would be able to change it, while in CW Cheat you can't.
    Also, >90%, bull.
     
  8. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    His problem is that he's not using the default game id? I think not....
     
  9. I2aven's_Sag

    Member I2aven's_Sag GBATemp Otaku

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    I agree, I seem to remember playing this at one point. Pretty sure klown did a release of it too, that being said, I'm sure that version would work. I'd vouch that it's just a bad copy.
     
  10. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Nah you guys, I have the game and I have tried almost every known method. You need to switch the ID Number and launch using POPS 3.80. Trust me, I've tried.
     

Share This Page