Cannot get Rockband 2 iso to boot.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Hawtie, Jan 11, 2009.

Jan 11, 2009
  1. Hawtie
    OP

    Newcomer Hawtie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Current System Settings:
    3.2j japanese mod chipped wii.
    homebrew channel
    Menu Loader v0.5


    I legally bought a copy of guitar hero: WT. and it works fine with regionfree settings on Menu Loader.
    however, when i attempt to run an iso of ROCK BAND 2, it does not even recognize the disc.

    What do i need to do to get it working?
    is trucha signing involved?
     
  2. Jizmo

    Member Jizmo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    500
    Country:
    United States
    You didn't download that phoney 600Meg thing did you?

    Real Rock Band 2 is a full size ISO, approx 4.3 Gig.

    And it blows away Guitar Hero World Tour in my opinion. That I wasn't expecting.
     
  3. dnmn8r

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    me neither, now to wait for someone to figure a way to create customs for it.

    If it was that 600mb iso, its fake.
    get the full sized one, patch it to jap region, burn and see if that works.
     
  4. Hawtie
    OP

    Newcomer Hawtie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    i got the legit version.

    what do you mean patch it to jap version?
    also, how would you go about patching it?

    would that make the game totally in japanese(i dont want that)?
    or would that just be the label the wii reads...
     
  5. dnmn8r

    Member dnmn8r GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    use regionfrii to patch the game to jap.

    It doesn't change anything ingame, it just changes the way the wii reads the game.
     
  6. Hawtie
    OP

    Newcomer Hawtie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    last question..

    will the disc try to update my system if i patch it with the jap?
    its in process at the moment.
     
  7. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Don't update, to bypass the update, use GeckOS. Since your not using the Rock band Instruments (I'm assuming you're using the GH:WT instruments), you don't need the update (and your wii's region is different from the game).
     
  8. Hawtie
    OP

    Newcomer Hawtie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Ok.

    new situation.
    I went and bought Rock band 2 legitly.
    however, when i try to boot it via GeckoOS or Menu Loader..

    it read the disc.
    gets to the warning screen
    and then it has the little drummer and the loading sign.
    After that it goes blank for a very long time. in which i assume it does not work.


    please assist.
    is there a cios i need? cios37 to even boot the game?
     
  9. Thekirby45

    Newcomer Thekirby45 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm
    *Grabs my Rockband 2 box*

    *Turns it around*

    *Reads at the bottom*

    IMPORTANT: Unauthorized technical modifications to your wii console may render this game unplayable
     
  10. AdamBrunt

    Member AdamBrunt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    The Rock Band 2 ISO works fine on a PAL Wii with a wiikey installed so it's not a problem with the ISO.

    However, when I load it ... it asks if I want to use "SD mode" I say yes but it then says it can't as I don't have 200 free blocks of Wii memory ?? That sounds like an awful lot of wii memory required for something that saves everything on the SD card ?

    EDIT: I should point out (a) I have starfall installed so didn't get asked to update and (b) the only instrument I have tested on so far is a mic so I can't say if an update is required to get any other instruments working.
     
  11. wrongd00d

    Newcomer wrongd00d Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Norway
    I can't get the game running either.
    I have got a PAL wii with 3.1E firmware and wiikey.

    The rockband logo channel appeares but when i press play the screen turns black and my wii freezes.
    Could this be solved by an update? in that case, which update is safe to install? I've heard that the one on the mario kart disc is good, and does not break my trucha signed custom guitar hero discs? [​IMG]

    Any responses are appreciated!
     
  12. Hawtie
    OP

    Newcomer Hawtie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    by changing the region using any region changer i was able to boot the disc and play well.

    now all my jap games have to be booted through GeckoOS or Menu Loader.

    does anyone know how to get rock band 1 songs onto rock band 2?
     
  13. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    You can't (yet...), that feature is only for the X360/PS3. I'm gonna get it to work with customs (so you can load RB1 songs on the SD Card, hopefully)
     

Share This Page