Hacking Cannot get Rockband 2 iso to boot.

Hawtie

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
United States
Current System Settings:
3.2j japanese mod chipped wii.
homebrew channel
Menu Loader v0.5


I legally bought a copy of guitar hero: WT. and it works fine with regionfree settings on Menu Loader.
however, when i attempt to run an iso of ROCK BAND 2, it does not even recognize the disc.

What do i need to do to get it working?
is trucha signing involved?
 

Jizmo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
500
Trophies
0
XP
6
Country
United States
You didn't download that phoney 600Meg thing did you?

Real Rock Band 2 is a full size ISO, approx 4.3 Gig.

And it blows away Guitar Hero World Tour in my opinion. That I wasn't expecting.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Jizmo said:
You didn't download that phoney 600Meg thing did you?

Real Rock Band 2 is a full size ISO, approx 4.3 Gig.

And it blows away Guitar Hero World Tour in my opinion. That I wasn't expecting.

me neither, now to wait for someone to figure a way to create customs for it.

If it was that 600mb iso, its fake.
get the full sized one, patch it to jap region, burn and see if that works.
 

Hawtie

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
United States
i got the legit version.

what do you mean patch it to jap version?
also, how would you go about patching it?

would that make the game totally in japanese(i dont want that)?
or would that just be the label the wii reads...
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Hawtie said:
i got the legit version.

what do you mean patch it to jap version?
also, how would you go about patching it?

would that make the game totally in japanese(i dont want that)?
or would that just be the label the wii reads...

use regionfrii to patch the game to jap.

It doesn't change anything ingame, it just changes the way the wii reads the game.
 

Hawtie

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
United States
last question..

will the disc try to update my system if i patch it with the jap?
its in process at the moment.
 

Mrkinator

Neil Peart Wannabe
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
888
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Great White North, Eh!
Website
Visit site
XP
166
Country
Canada
Hawtie said:
last question..

will the disc try to update my system if i patch it with the jap?
its in process at the moment.
Don't update, to bypass the update, use GeckOS. Since your not using the Rock band Instruments (I'm assuming you're using the GH:WT instruments), you don't need the update (and your wii's region is different from the game).
 

Hawtie

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
United States
Ok.

new situation.
I went and bought Rock band 2 legitly.
however, when i try to boot it via GeckoOS or Menu Loader..

it read the disc.
gets to the warning screen
and then it has the little drummer and the loading sign.
After that it goes blank for a very long time. in which i assume it does not work.


please assist.
is there a cios i need? cios37 to even boot the game?
 

Thekirby45

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
11
Country
United States
Hawtie said:
Ok.

new situation.
I went and bought Rock band 2 legitly.
however, when i try to boot it via GeckoOS or Menu Loader..

it read the disc.
gets to the warning screen
and then it has the little drummer and the loading sign.
After that it goes blank for a very long time. in which i assume it does not work.


please assist.
is there a cios i need? cios37 to even boot the game?
Hmm
*Grabs my Rockband 2 box*

*Turns it around*

*Reads at the bottom*

IMPORTANT: Unauthorized technical modifications to your wii console may render this game unplayable
 

AdamBrunt

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2003
Messages
699
Trophies
0
XP
685
Country
The Rock Band 2 ISO works fine on a PAL Wii with a wiikey installed so it's not a problem with the ISO.

However, when I load it ... it asks if I want to use "SD mode" I say yes but it then says it can't as I don't have 200 free blocks of Wii memory ?? That sounds like an awful lot of wii memory required for something that saves everything on the SD card ?

EDIT: I should point out (a) I have starfall installed so didn't get asked to update and (b) the only instrument I have tested on so far is a mic so I can't say if an update is required to get any other instruments working.
 

wrongd00d

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Norway
I can't get the game running either.
I have got a PAL wii with 3.1E firmware and wiikey.

The rockband logo channel appeares but when i press play the screen turns black and my wii freezes.
Could this be solved by an update? in that case, which update is safe to install? I've heard that the one on the mario kart disc is good, and does not break my trucha signed custom guitar hero discs?
wink.gif


Any responses are appreciated!
 

Hawtie

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
United States
by changing the region using any region changer i was able to boot the disc and play well.

now all my jap games have to be booted through GeckoOS or Menu Loader.

does anyone know how to get rock band 1 songs onto rock band 2?
 

Mrkinator

Neil Peart Wannabe
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
888
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Great White North, Eh!
Website
Visit site
XP
166
Country
Canada
Hawtie said:
by changing the region using any region changer i was able to boot the disc and play well.

now all my jap games have to be booted through GeckoOS or Menu Loader.

does anyone know how to get rock band 1 songs onto rock band 2?
You can't (yet...), that feature is only for the X360/PS3. I'm gonna get it to work with customs (so you can load RB1 songs on the SD Card, hopefully)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: From his auntie's wife side