Cannot get apps to show in HBC

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by CyberFish, Dec 9, 2008.

Dec 9, 2008
  1. CyberFish
    OP

    Member CyberFish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    So Ive been trying to downgrade my 3.4U wii so I can do the wifi backup of games. However, in order to get that to work, I need to downgrade it seems. So I have been reading the tuts here and following them step by step. Only to find that when I put the SD card in my wii and open HBC, nothing is there.

    Right now on the front of the SD card, I have the apps folder. Inside the apps folder are separate folders for the apps that I downloaded to downgrade the Wii. However, they are not showing up in HBC.

    Am I setting up the SD card wrong?? Do I need to do something else in order to see the apps in HBC??

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope sounds like you are on the right track, you need an "apps" folder on the root, within that you need a folder "App1" "App2" "App3" named whatever you wish, and within those folders you need boot.dol (icon.png and meta.xml both go here as well, but are optional) make sure your applications are named boot.dol and try again
     
  3. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: Emperor you beat me to it again... Dam your fast lol...



    Did you rename the app files example: reallycoolhomebrew.dol to boot.dol
    An did you set up the directory structure like:

    APPS>myhombrewapp>boot.dol, meta.xml, icon.png

    -Kitt050383
     
  4. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Thats what all the girls tell me. D'oh!
     
  5. CyberFish
    OP

    Member CyberFish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    I did not rename the apps to boot.dol.

    However, the files that I downloaded sometimes only had the .dol file and the readme files. Nothing other then that.
     
  6. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Boot.dol is all that is necessary [​IMG]
     
  7. CyberFish
    OP

    Member CyberFish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    Gotcha. Ill have to try this again when I get home tonight. The last couple days have really irritated me. [​IMG]
     
  8. CyberFish
    OP

    Member CyberFish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    Now I can see the apps in HBC, but none of them will help me downgrade. LOL. I need to send an email to the EmperorofCanada so I can get the apps to downgrade my stupid mistake that is called 3.4u.
     
  9. CyberFish
    OP

    Member CyberFish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind. Google magic is my friend. [​IMG]

    Doing his tut now, and it is actually working better then my pieced together downloads. Lets see how it ends. [​IMG]
     
  10. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    eh he is a guy lawl!
     
  11. CyberFish
    OP

    Member CyberFish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    Now starfall is giving me an issue. I hit B+1, and I cant really read what it says at the top right of the screen. I do believe it says "failed" then it for sure says exiting...

    It does not bring the menu up like Ive seen in many other tuts. I am trying to go down to 3.1 now and try it there. [​IMG]
     
  12. CyberFish
    OP

    Member CyberFish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind again. I had to install the correct cIOS. Now Im just talking to myself. You guys are that good. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page