Can you load backup loader/launcher on wii 3.4

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by NOTWORKING123, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. NOTWORKING123
    OP

    Newcomer NOTWORKING123 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Canada
    I searched on the function search but but all the topics are about downgrading.Is it possible to load backup launcher on 3.4? I dont want to downgrade. [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    readt the october 23d fix guide
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Just look at the downgrade guide, you only need to think a little and then you can do it yourself.
     
  4. Xras

    Member Xras GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Actually, you don't even need to downgrade on this one..

    Use the oct 23rd fix mentioned above to be able to install wad files and cIOS files.

    Then just proceed to install the cIOS and launcher of choice
     
  5. Kikoshi

    Member Kikoshi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Cuba
    Country:
    Who ever nows tells someone to downgrade from 3.4 should get shot, come on guys, Knowing that there is a oct.23 Fix tutorial on been able to use 3.4 for homebrew/Backups.
    So yeah buddy, you can run it, I have mine doing it now too.
     
  6. NOTWORKING123
    OP

    Newcomer NOTWORKING123 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Canada
    do you know how to or a thread?
     
  7. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Dude, as I said, if you dont downgrade, you're unable to read trucha signed disc, even after a run of IOS Downgrader (Since the 3.4 System menu runs on IOS50, which is new, and cant be patched, for now).

    So, downgrade.
     
  8. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    Whoever says not to downgrade is an idiot. If you have the capability, then you would be a damn fool not to. Starfall, preloader, cioscorp... the reasons are plenty.
     

Share This Page