Can Win2DS brick your ds at all?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by FinalKnight, Dec 11, 2009.

Dec 11, 2009
  1. FinalKnight
    OP

    Newcomer FinalKnight Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi I'm just wondering if in any way using win2DS can brick my NDSL. A friend of mine pointed out that the DS has like 67mhz and that it would not be enough to keep up with whats going on with the comp...So can it happen?

    Thanks in advance for your time.
     
  2. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. FinalKnight
    OP

    Newcomer FinalKnight Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm sorry to ask this but could you possibly explain a little more into detail as to this question?
     
  4. FirstDuke

    Newcomer FirstDuke Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Country:
    Malaysia
    lol it wont brick... unless u change to some high power graphic card, o ur ds dint turn off for 2 weeks
     
  5. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    Bricking does not result from overstressing the processor, the data will just not be processed as fast. The DS processor is not designed to overclock itself to deal with any stress handed to it.
    The major cause of bricking is either short-circuiting some component inside the DS (blowing a fuse in the process) or overwriting the DS firmware.
     
  6. FinalKnight
    OP

    Newcomer FinalKnight Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh ok. Thank you for explaining that to me.
     
  7. tenentenen

    Member tenentenen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, as fat D said, unless you change the actual firmware of the ds, or somehow destroy/modify any of the hardware, there is virtually no chance of bricking.
     
  8. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Only the N5 or fucking up Flashme can brick your DS.
     
  9. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The bricker app can!
     
  10. FinalKnight
    OP

    Newcomer FinalKnight Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Ahahahahaha That is the best!!! XD
     
  11. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry was that a bit too obvious lol
     
  12. Dangy

    Member Dangy Twisting Your Mind & Smashing Your Dreams

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,391
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, I've been using this for months, no brick yet.
     
  13. FinalKnight
    OP

    Newcomer FinalKnight Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Nah I've just seen what that certain app does lol
     

Share This Page