Can someone install Luma on my 3DS?

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by spacecity, Mar 12, 2018.

  1. spacecity
    OP

    spacecity Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 13, 2017
    United States
    Hi there. For a long time, I've tried installing Luma on my 3DS using the ntrboot method with a single 3DS system. It's still not working, so at this point, I'm desperate and I'd be willing to mail over my 3DS (and my flashcart if that's required) so one of you far more versed in 3DS homebrewing than me can finally get it to work. PM me if you're interested.
     
  2. MattKimura

    MattKimura 3DS & WiiU Enthusiast

    Member
    8
    Jun 30, 2014
    United States
    There's also the $2 seedminer method, which someone can brute force a file for you then you can install boot9strap from there.

    Or somoene can troubleshoot your ntrboot issue and work with you on it. Meet me on Discord if you want some personal assistence.
     
    comput3rus3r likes this.
  3. spacecity
    OP

    spacecity Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 13, 2017
    United States
    Thank you for replying. The seedminer method sounds interesting. Would you or anyone in this community be able to do that for me?

    If not that, maybe I'll talk to you or someone on Discord about that.
     
  4. juc27pmg

    juc27pmg Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 21, 2018
    United States
    What part is stopping you exactly?
    Or have you already figured it out?
     
  5. spacecity
    OP

    spacecity Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 13, 2017
    United States
    I have successfully injected ntrboothax into my system, and now I have to hold (Power) + (Start) + (Select) + (X) for several seconds to boot into SafeB9Installer to install boot9strap. I put the magnet in the place that puts my 3DS into sleep mode and have pressed the button combination many times, but nothing happened, so I'm at a loss in how to finish installing Luma on my 3DS.
     
  6. juc27pmg

    juc27pmg Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 21, 2018
    United States
    It actually took me nine times to get it right. I actually read the posting you made know and it makes me wonder. You have flashed the r4 right. Which card is it? And which choice you made when flashing it.
     
  7. Alex4nder001

    Alex4nder001 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Jul 28, 2017
    United Kingdom
    Ill do it for £15.00
     
  8. NIGELH7086

    NIGELH7086 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 17, 2018
    United Kingdom
    Hi i am on latest firmware where are you about in the UK
     
  9. DaTank45

    DaTank45 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    2
    Aug 18, 2017
    United States
    Did you turn the console off first then put the magnet where it belongs and finally hold the button combination?
     
  10. Ampersound

    Ampersound Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 4, 2018
    Germany
    Holding the buttons for longer can help, and wait a while after pressing them.

    The magnet placement should be right below the B button, that's what worked best for me. Got it on the second try i believe.
     
  11. Alex4nder001

    Alex4nder001 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Jul 28, 2017
    United Kingdom
    North London
     
  12. GreatCrippler

    GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Member
    4
    Mar 27, 2010
    United States
    Grand Junction, Colorado
    Are you in the US, or UK? Shipping it to the UK for a simple hack isn't going to be all that cost effective. I can certainly do it if you're stateside.
     
  13. NIGELH7086

    NIGELH7086 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 17, 2018
    United Kingdom
    How long would it take for you to put the CFW on it and can you recommend any other apps i might need as well

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Im in the UK
     
  14. Alex4nder001

    Alex4nder001 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Jul 28, 2017
    United Kingdom
    Im busy preparing for my GCSEs but it should take me less than a week
    I can also install freeshop and some emulators, but make sure your SD card is big enough. I’ve had issues installing stuff on tiny SD cards
     
    Last edited by Alex4nder001, Mar 17, 2018
  15. NIGELH7086

    NIGELH7086 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 17, 2018
    United Kingdom
    What size card would you recommend and can you install FBI and Checkpoint also is there a app that I can update the CFW with
     
  16. Alex4nder001

    Alex4nder001 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    Jul 28, 2017
    United Kingdom
    Any card as long as it has at least 2GB of free space. Also yes, I always install FBI and checkpoint - so yeah if you’re interested then PM me for details
     
  17. OrGoN3

    OrGoN3 GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    6
    Apr 23, 2007
    United States
    multiupdater or kunoichiz's fork of lumaupdater.
     
  18. NIGELH7086

    NIGELH7086 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 17, 2018
    United Kingdom
    I would do but i can't send any private messages yet but i am definitely interested

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I think i would have to go with multiupdater
     
  19. NicknameGoesHere

    NicknameGoesHere RIP my sanity: 2018-2018

    Member
    1
    Jul 11, 2017
    United States
    Is the flashcard inside the 3ds?
     
  20. NIGELH7086

    NIGELH7086 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 17, 2018
    United Kingdom
    Hi is there any chance you can PM me i might be able to send it tomorrow all goes well
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice