1. TheMiningBoyAlpha

    OP TheMiningBoyAlpha Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    If so, tell me how to do it
     
  2. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,840
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. Just load the .nds file in NO$GBA.
     
    Tarmfot and alexander1970 like this.
  3. TheMiningBoyAlpha

    OP TheMiningBoyAlpha Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    nds file?
    i only have the bin.
     
  4. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,840
    Country:
    United States
    There should be a tool that extracts the .nds file from the .bin file.
    I forgot what the tool is called though.
     
    Tarmfot and alexander1970 like this.
  5. TheMiningBoyAlpha

    OP TheMiningBoyAlpha Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    All i get is a white screen
     
  6. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,840
    Country:
    United States
    How did you get the .nds file?
    (A rename to .nds doesn't work, btw)
     
  7. TheMiningBoyAlpha

    OP TheMiningBoyAlpha Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    upload_2019-12-15_18-53-45.png i got it myself from the bin file
     
  8. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,840
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, good.
    I guess you'll have to put it in the NAND file then.
     
  9. TheMiningBoyAlpha

    OP TheMiningBoyAlpha Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    nand file?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    what is that?
     
  10. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,840
    Country:
    United States
    slaphappygamer and alexander1970 like this.
  11. TheMiningBoyAlpha

    OP TheMiningBoyAlpha Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    alexander1970 likes this.
  12. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5,905
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    You need the Tool "dsi_srl_extract".

    Also Python3 and Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable Package installed.:)
     
  13. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,840
    Country:
    United States
    He already used that (dsi_srl_extract, that is). :P
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  14. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5,905
    Country:
    Austria
    I am too old and too slow for this.....
     
    AmandaRose likes this.
  15. TheMiningBoyAlpha

    OP TheMiningBoyAlpha Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    how do i load the bios tho?
     
  16. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,840
    Country:
    United States
    Assuming you mean the DSi console menu, then in NO$GBA, go into settings/options, then enable Nintendo logo.
     
  17. TheMiningBoyAlpha

    OP TheMiningBoyAlpha Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    upload_2019-12-15_19-30-42.png flipnote studio does this.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i still get the white screen when i try to load the rom directly

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    upload_2019-12-15_19-40-6.png ???????
     
  18. TheMiningBoyAlpha

    OP TheMiningBoyAlpha Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    It is not working.
     
  19. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,840
    Country:
    United States
    idk what else to do.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  20. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen The Backup Reminder
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,311
    Country:
    Germany
    Sadly no time for detailed testing… I’m about to leave and… this is gonna be a hard day.

    Anyway, just a little testing:
    Loading the v1.4.1 NAND of my DSiXL console in No$gba where Flipnote Studio is preinstalled gave the following:
    • Flipnote Studio → An error has occurred.
    • Unlaunch installed → Flipnote Studio starts without error and I can doodle (don’t know what this app normally does – isn’t this just for installing CFW on 3DS?)
    • Unlaunch uninstalled →Flipnote Studio start without error. WHAT?!
    Result: Flipnote Studio (Europe) does start in the emulator. Not tested much more.

    Further testing with SDNAND and TWiLight Menu++ later.

    @TheMiningBoyAlpha
    • Do not cut corners. If your NAND dump does not already have the app installed you will probably have to do the complete procedure of setting up an SDNAND for installing it there.
    • Loading Flipnote Studio as virtual cartridge will most likely fail (and definitely not allow saving). There was some reason why the Japanese version is used for exploiting DSi and 3DS consoles and I think it had to do with the other versions not even starting without their save.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2019
    Robz8 and alexander1970 like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Flipnote, emulated, Studio