Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare Help

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by kill_seth, Nov 7, 2009.

Nov 7, 2009
  1. kill_seth
    OP

    Newcomer kill_seth Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Alright guys i decided to stop here and see if anyone could help me out. I've been searching for hours but can't find a fix.

    Here is the problem:
    I use backup launcher 0.3 gamma to launch CoD:MWR, with forced NESC/U on. It checks the game, then shows the game ID and starts to load it. Then my wii freezes at the black screen, never showing the menu or any loading screen.

    I also tried NeoGamma and I got the same results.

    Please help me out. Thanks!
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    what cIOS revision do you have installed?
     
  3. kill_seth
    OP

    Newcomer kill_seth Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Where would I find where it tells me which one i have installed, I did it a long time ago so I'm not sure.

    Edit:

    cISO36rev7
     
  4. lightyear

    Member lightyear GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Country:
    United States
    hahahahahahaha!!!!! OMG...dude....I think I was in diapers when that came oujt [​IMG]

    Here, dude...this app will take care of you & update everything completely [​IMG]

    Code:
    http://www.tehskeen.com/viewarticle.php?articleid=5096
    Extract the archive, drag the apps folder to teh root of your SD card & run Pimp My Wii through Homebrew Channel.
     
  5. kill_seth
    OP

    Newcomer kill_seth Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I just did it and once I started pimpmywii in HBC it froze my wii, all my other games work fine.

    Edit:
    Never mind. Now i have another problem, my wii is offline. So after running pimpmywii i have none of the files i need to install. Everything was outdated. Any help?
     
  6. kill_seth
    OP

    Newcomer kill_seth Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone?
     
  7. pdwinnall

    Newcomer pdwinnall Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm having this exact problem. I'll try everything suggested so far

    EDIT: run this. it works perfectly for me after - download from this link
    http://www.pothsprojects.com/viewtopic.php?f=121&t=689

    Further Edit: After testing with other Backup Loaders, I think the only one that works fine is the latest version of NeoGammer (I think version 7)

    Hope this helps
     
  8. jaydoc05

    Newcomer jaydoc05 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    I am having the same issue.
    Checked the IOS the game uses: I already have it.
    Using wiikey2, 3.2U NTSC, and still no good.

    This is the PAL download from ntorrents
     
  9. Scorpin200

    Banned Scorpin200 Iceman

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    How come the friend codes aren't work in this game?
     
  10. jaydoc05

    Newcomer jaydoc05 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone got this game to work on system menu 3.2?

    I just have to check.

    If the retail version won't work for the same unknown reasons that this iso is not working I am going to freak.

    I love system menu 3.2. Every backup works to date including madden 10 and fifa 10.

    So I HOPE my failure on this dl'ed iso is isolated to the iso itself
     
  11. Helix94

    Newcomer Helix94 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    I got mine working on 3.2 with the newest neogamma but an older cios. I don't feel like checking which one right now.
     
  12. stigmata1823

    Newcomer stigmata1823 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    guys i was having the same problem but after installing cios rev 14 and neogamma r7 cod is now working hope this helps people
     
  13. robiul

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    Has anybody solved it? I'm getting the same problem, when it says Loading... then it goes blank annd nothing happens.
     
  14. robiul

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
  15. scsiman

    Newcomer scsiman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Luxembourg
    well, my game runs smoothly on cios rev 14, usbloader v.45 on sysmenu 3.2 with only 002 error fix enabled..
     
  16. douweee

    Newcomer douweee Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try the Gx Loader with Cios Rev15, best loader you can get.
    This is what i should do,, hope it helps
     

Share This Page