Cable (Wired) Internet w/ Router Problems

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Raiser, Aug 16, 2010.

Aug 16, 2010
  1. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey guys,

    I have a router, but only hook it up when I need access to Wi-Fi.
    Why? Simply put, it seems to give me a lot of internet slowdowns and other problems.

    Loading pages will stagger between normal speeds and slow speeds. Sometimes, pages won't even load up at all.

    My download speed is also slightly affected (negatively), so whenever I'm downloading a large file, I end up disconnecting the router.

    I really would like to keep my router hooked up so I can access Wi-Fi through things like my iPhone, Wii, etc, but the above occurs.
    Note that my computer's internet with the router is still wired (wall cable thingy -> modem -> router -> computer (Ethernet)).

    Do any of you experience these problems? Any advice for me?

    Thanks!
     
  2. 0ddity

    Member 0ddity GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    When you hook up your router, do you secure the wireless? Could be someone leeching.
     
  3. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, it has a password on it.
     
  4. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WEP or WPA/2?
     
  5. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    I think WEP.

    I doubt anyone's leeching though.
    If I plug it in at say.. 2 in the morning, I get the same results as if I did so in the middle of the day.
     
  6. JonthanD

    Member JonthanD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    Sitting
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like some sort of DNS conflict or maybe a bad port or the cable you use to connect it is going bad.

    Check the logs on the router and look at the in coming and out going packet count to see if there is something unusual.

    Another thing that might help is make sure you are running the latest firmware and disable ping from the outside of the network.

    As you can probably tell it can take a lot of work figuring out a network issue, best thing to do is break it down into logical steps. Check each one in order and check every setting.

    Mac address clone could be an issue too. Make sure only one router is using the same MAC address, If your wireless has cloned your ISP's modem MAC (Some do I know mine does) if you leave the other router connected and it also has the same MAC address it can cause some issues.
     
  7. Raiser
    OP

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    Just updated the firmware from 1.0.1.1 to 2.0.1.9.
    Don't know how to disable ping. o.o

    I don't get the whole MAC thing. [​IMG]

    Well report back if there are any noticeable changes.
     

Share This Page