C&C red alert 2 help

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by BORTZ, Aug 30, 2008.

Aug 30, 2008

C&C red alert 2 help by BORTZ at 11:47 PM (1,483 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. BORTZ
    OP

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,625
    Country:
    United States
    I bought a brand-new mac and then installed a windows emulator on to it for XP called parallels. now when i go to install red alert 2 it says i have the wrong disk. anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    are you using Allied Disc ? I always used that to install, never tried soviet, and it worked
     
  3. BORTZ
    OP

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,625
    Country:
    United States
    i know the soviet works. ive never tried anything else. it says "please insert the correct

    CD-ROM and restart the application."
    the auto run screen comes up fine but that message comes up when i click install.
     
  4. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    oh yeah! I used to get that error. I don't remember how I fixed it though...

    but that was on my old XP install, I guess you could reinstall?
     
  5. BORTZ
    OP

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,625
    Country:
    United States
    balls. i dont have a copy of XP readily handy.
     
  6. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Explore the disc.
    Find setup.exe
    Change compatibility to Windows 98
    Run setup.exe
     
  7. BORTZ
    OP

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,625
    Country:
    United States
    no good. still gives me the same error. thanks anyways. anyone else?
     
  8. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    I remeber seeing some fix for this somewhere, can't remember where, but it didn't work for me. might as well try for you, I'm looking for it atm
     
  9. lookout

    Member lookout GBAtemp Board Room

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    thats the first one... not the RA2. sorry, cool though

    I think the patch i tried was tooken down, sry
     
  11. BORTZ
    OP

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,625
    Country:
    United States
    actually one of the kids here on campus said you get a copy if your pre order RA3. which i plan on. hmmm... that doesnt help me now though.
     

Share This Page