Broken disk?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by programmargorp, Nov 2, 2009.

Nov 2, 2009

Broken disk? by programmargorp at 4:37 AM (1,669 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. programmargorp
    OP

    Newcomer programmargorp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I have recently broke a wii game, but since i own he game anyway i decided to go and download a copy of the game off the internet. I DO NOT, i repeat I DO NOT want flaming of me because i downloaded a copy of the game as i already own the game. anyways the copy that i downloaded off the internet had the wii system upgrader removed, (it's a USA version, i have JAP wii with modchip but i don't know which). so i burnt the game into a DVD and tried to load it with my wii, but it said something along "Broken disk, please consult your users manual (i don't understand japanese, but i manages to find what it meant online)" also i do not want to install cIOS or anything on my wii (authough i already have homebrew channel installed). is there any way to get this game to run with homebrew apps, also i have already tried Gecko OS and NeoGamma R7, in which Gecko OS will not reconise the game and Neogamma will not boot the game.
    Any help would be appreciated
    thanks
    P.S. sorry for bad grammar.

    Also sorry if i posted in wrong section [​IMG]
     
  2. Dr. Clipper

    Member Dr. Clipper GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,487
    Country:
    Australia
    If you want to play a burnt disc, you need to either use a modchip or install a cIOS. You can't just install a loader and expect it to work.
     
  3. programmargorp
    OP

    Newcomer programmargorp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry if i did not make clear but i said "i have JAP wii with modchip but i don't know which" so yes i do have a modchip, also this is the only game that doesn't work, all other ones work fine, that was why i asked if "the disc without wii system upgrader" was causing the problem. As i stated above, most game backups (except this one) runs fine without error. Also i am running Gecko OS and Neogamma through homebrew channel (i don't know which version but it works and that's all i need for Homebrew anwyays)
     
  4. C175R

    Member C175R GBAtemp Pirate

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United States
    its a bad ISO.
    get form another place and try again.
    it happened to me before with some game. i think it was Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2 [​IMG]
     
  5. jackdanielchan

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    Don't worry programmagorp we all download from torrents here!
     
  6. Dr. Clipper

    Member Dr. Clipper GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,487
    Country:
    Australia
    No, not all of us. Quite a few of us don't, actually.

    @programmagorp: Sorry, I missed that bit about the modchip in your original post. It does sound like C175R got it right, though.
     
  7. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for saying it so I didn't have to. [​IMG]
     
  8. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    What game are you trying anyway?
     
  9. Benjay

    Member Benjay Hardstyle Addict

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Amiens
    Country:
    France
    for me , it looks like a trucha problem.
    I mean , the update was removed from the iso , so it's trucha signed.
    And if your wii is above 3.4 : trucha bug is disabled.
    Download a 1:1 iso of the game , and i'm pretty sure it will launch [​IMG]
    (or install a cIOS and run it with a loader like neogamma , and it will launch too).
     
  10. programmargorp
    OP

    Newcomer programmargorp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    i have 3.4 [​IMG] didn't know it sucked until i updated o.o
    i do not wish to downgrade
    also the game is Call Of Duty : World at war
    another thing is that i found out that Neogamma accutally detected the code of the game but cannot launch it [​IMG]
    I do not, i repeat do not wan't to install anything that can potentially brick my wii.......
    so is there anything else that i should try before giving up?
     
  11. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Install Bootmii/boot2 if your Wii is old enough. After that make a NAND backup and do whatever you want, because there is almost nothing you can do to brick your Wii if you have Bootmii/boot2 installed, unless you update to 4.2 and then do something.
     
  12. programmargorp
    OP

    Newcomer programmargorp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    umm 1 quick question, will bootmii as boot2 still exist if i accedentally wipe my wii system menu (as i have an old wii, LJA11+ i think)? o.o also how will i navigate through bootmii? (i have no GC controller ROFLMAO)
     
  13. Dr. Clipper

    Member Dr. Clipper GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,487
    Country:
    Australia
    No it won't, and you use the buttons on the Wii itself. Power moves to the next option, Reset selects.
     
  14. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, if all he wipes is the system menu itself and Boot2 is intact, it should still be there and boot (of course, not to the System Menu until you reinstall or something [​IMG]).
     
  15. programmargorp
    OP

    Newcomer programmargorp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    so if i accedentally wipe system menu off will HBC still be intact? im a noob at this and i don't like to take risks >.
     
  16. Dr. Clipper

    Member Dr. Clipper GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,487
    Country:
    Australia
     
  17. programmargorp
    OP

    Newcomer programmargorp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    anything else i should do before i get to a point which i can't turn back? also with the wii nand does that include all my settings/ savegames?
     
  18. CasperH

    CasperH Newbie

    Removing a update doesn't mean it is trucha signed, I am pretty sure of that as update remove applications existed long before the Trucha bug was even discovered.
     
  19. Benjay

    Member Benjay Hardstyle Addict

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Amiens
    Country:
    France
    you're right , and i was wrong.
    removing an update with wiibrickblocker doesn't trucha sign the disc , it just does some kind of "hex-editing" to replace the update partition with an empty one , so no trucha signing needed.
    My bad.
     
  20. programmargorp
    OP

    Newcomer programmargorp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    so how do i make the game work? [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    also could the game be trucha signed? if yes does that mean it wont work? o.o
     

Share This Page