bricked..I have 2 wiis

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by OmniSlash2o6, Dec 13, 2008.

Dec 13, 2008

bricked..I have 2 wiis by OmniSlash2o6 at 10:18 PM (2,893 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. OmniSlash2o6
    OP

    Member OmniSlash2o6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Country:
    United States
    well i fully bricked one and I was wondering if I was able to fix it by getting a WiiKey2? Or is that not possible.
     


  2. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    allot more information is required, even a chip wouldn't be able to help in some cases,
    tell us.....
    what firmware is it on?
    does it have the TP Hack on?
    what error have you got, blank screen, system files are corrupt/opera

    ???
     
  3. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    probably yea,i had the same problem

    with a chip you can autoboot wad manager to deleted your killer wad
     
  4. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He will most likely have a different problem than you Quincy, don't get him confused, we need his info first...
     
  5. Arno

    Member Arno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Country:
    United States
    And while you give us your info, You have 2 wiis? (but you saw that joke coming.)
     
  6. OmniSlash2o6
    OP

    Member OmniSlash2o6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Country:
    United States
    Well...I downgraded to 2.2u by using the 3.4u downgrader because my wii was 3.4u and i chose downgrade to 2.2u by accident I thought i saw 3.2u! and then it finished...i poped in super smash bros ntsc and updated it finished screen shut off and gave me a black screen of death. My wii is a USA wii. I dont have twilight hack installed since the new twilight hack deletes itself after a reboot..
     
  7. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well...yea...you prob got screwed bad...you may be able to boot an Autoboot disk of cIOS downgrade to boot cIOS thus making it possible to upgrade to another system firmware IF you can get to Health&Safety screen!


    And ofcourse a chip
     
  8. OmniSlash2o6
    OP

    Member OmniSlash2o6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Country:
    United States
    Well I cant get to the health and safety screen..I geuss I got to get savemii?
     
  9. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yup(and a chip to boot an disc with cIOS DGer(with savemii it doesnt need to be autoboot,if you get to the point that you need the disc,ill make one for you at that time)
     
  10. OmniSlash2o6
    OP

    Member OmniSlash2o6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Country:
    United States
    Wait if i transfered dvd drives with my other wii with the wiikey2 installed would it be possible to fix even if I cant reach the health screen?
     
  11. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Possibly, you can only try, it could mean BIN that wii or you SAVE IT....(Dissemble a GC Pad & swap dvd drives)
     
  12. OmniSlash2o6
    OP

    Member OmniSlash2o6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Country:
    United States
    Why would I need to dissemble a GCPAD?
     
  13. Arno

    Member Arno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Country:
    United States
    Take out the thing that prevents all four dpad directions from being pushed so you can use the recovery menu.
     
  14. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    aka
    SaveMiiFrii

    it does the same

    You'll need to press all 4 directional butons at once in PORT4 during bootup to load Rescue Menu

    IF you have a chip you can load backed up discs(rescue disks)from this menu
     
  15. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    From what you said, I can't just rationalize what happened to your system...
    You did everything around the NTSC region... and in the end system just boots into a black screen... somewhat strange... Are you sure you didn't do anything else besides downgrading and upgrading?
     
  16. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Exactly that's what i said in previous post, it wouldn't do it.....he's done a out of region update or fucked something up somewhere. But he's said everything is NTSC, and that wii wouldn't have been chipped, so what the Hell...?

    Are any of you confused here?
     
  17. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    try booting up your wii and letting it run for at least 15 minutes

    i had this problem too on 2.0(downgraded)

    letting it run for about 15 minutes strangely enough fixed it!
     
  18. Skarface05

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Question: What difference would changing the dvd drive make? Sorry if i sound a bit dumb but i don't know why.

    Thanks in advance...
     
  19. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if he has a chipped wii drive,he can use that drive to unbrick his wii,so swapping an drive from another wii to his bricked wii could very possibly allow him to unbrick his wii.do you get the point?
     
  20. OmniSlash2o6
    OP

    Member OmniSlash2o6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Country:
    United States
    I'll do the 15 minute trick.


    Edit -
    It didnt work I'm geussing I probably read wrong when I downgraded to 2.2u I probably downgraded to 2.2e then updated with a NTSC super smash bros which had 3.2u...dang Got to get a SaveMii for 30 with what else? a game with a 3.2u update?
     

Share This Page