brick wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ketufe, Oct 15, 2009.

Oct 15, 2009

brick wii by ketufe at 4:10 PM (1,663 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. ketufe
    OP

    Member ketufe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    france
    Country:
    France
    It is not my wii but if somebody can help him

    I was 3.3rd I have at first to install homebrew channel the preloader bootmii I protected my nand I have to restart and I had the ecran of the preloader in the boot I restarted several times and every time I boot on the ecran of the preloader thus I said to myself that I was then safe I followed the global tuto for upgrader of 3.3 has 4.1 I patche l ios 60 no concern(marigold) I install the upload firmware 4.1 quite first-class installation press on a key(touch) to restart I rest(support) and there nothing more brig!! The console does not restart That makes exactly the same thing(matter) as the other time with the same tuto without it is not the same console
     


  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    telechargement?

    im sorry i dont comprehend anything your saying
     
  3. transam81

    Member transam81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Location:
    Central California
    Country:
    United States
    same here can you please use an online translator then paste it here. might be more comprehend able.
     
  4. caster62003

    Member caster62003 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Umm, that still didn't help things too much. Why are there marigolds? Did the Wii turn into a green house? I think you may want to take the above poster's advice and find a translater, and post the results from that, 'cause what you are doing now is not helping things too much.
     
  5. ketufe
    OP

    Member ketufe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    france
    Country:
    France
    thank i don't have a good translate but i must found one

    Wii 3.3rd
    I began by installing(settling) the HBC, bootmii+preloader 0.29 then I made a protection(saving) of my nand I increased in 4.1th of waninkoko all passes well and when I rest(support) to restart the wii screen black
    And not possible to restart the wii neither on bootmii nor on the preloader
    You can help me
    Thank you
     
  6. brice08

    Newcomer brice08 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    France
    i want to say that i had booted wii on the preloader menu several times before upgrading and it works perfectly
    but now the wii is bricked it's impossible to boot on this ???
     
  7. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    he's saying that he had a 3.3 with homebrew, bootmii and preloader and then used a 4.1 updater probably wanni's and it's installed a stubb IOS60 and bricked his wii
     
  8. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    do you know if you had bootmii installed as boot2?
     
  9. brice08

    Newcomer brice08 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    France
    no it wasn't pôsible to install it as boot2 but it is installed as ios
     
  10. brice08

    Newcomer brice08 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    France
    yes longtom
     
  11. Lothlorian

    Member Lothlorian GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Location:
    Berdoo
    Country:
    United States
    Are 2 accounts the same person in this thread?

    It sounds like this

    My Wii boots to black screen and I don't have preloader or bootmii/boot2 What can I do?

    Answer.. Nothing Your will is fully bricked.


    If anyone speaks French explain that to him [​IMG]
     
  12. brice08

    Newcomer brice08 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    France
    but i have installed the preloader and test it before bricking it had worked
    and bootmii is installed as ios
    i understand what you say it's not necessary to translate it to french thank you
     
  13. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    updating IOS60 or your system menu removes preloader.
    you understand that?
     
  14. brice08

    Newcomer brice08 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    France
    yes i understand so preloader is no more installed
    but i have patched ios 60 is that not sufficient
     
  15. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    sufficient for what?
    what will having a patched IOS60 do for you?
    do you even know in what way its patched?
     
  16. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    it'll be a stubb IOS60 if you used wanni's updater cause it grabs the latest version of IOS60
     
  17. brice08

    Newcomer brice08 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    France
    don't be agressive i don't know anything about hacking wii i just want to understand
    so i have a nand backup made with bootmii on sdcard what can i do with this or what is possible to do for restore my wii?
     
  18. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    im not aggressive, just asking some questions.

    nope, you can use infectous to flash you NAND but idk about all that.
     
  19. brice08

    Newcomer brice08 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    France
    idk?


    Posts merged

    i think it s "i don't know"
     
  20. brice08

    Newcomer brice08 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    France
    i think preloader has been removed when i installed the new firmware 4.1 is that possible ?
     

Share This Page