brick after installing ios60

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WalkerD, Apr 1, 2009.

Apr 1, 2009

brick after installing ios60 by WalkerD at 6:39 AM (1,718 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. WalkerD
    OP

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    After installing ios60 through the installer my systemmenu is corrupted, all I can do is boot to hbc through preloader.
     


  2. WalkerD
    OP

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    please someone help me theres like 200 users browsing right now and none of you can take the time to help? really?
     
  3. JJBro1

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    i would like to see this answer because i was just going to do the same thing.
     
  4. WalkerD
    OP

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    At the moment im trying to use anyregion changer to downgrade to systemmenu 3.2 but I'm afraid its going to delete preloader my only brick protection.
     
  5. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Preloader has to patch IOS60 to boot the system menu. It does so in the installation. Since you changed IOS60 when preloader was allready installed it now can't boot the system menu.

    I had the same thing earlier. Just install preloader again. ^^
     
  6. hanguker

    Newcomer hanguker Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    I've never heard of IOS60. I thought the latest was IOS55...
     
  7. WalkerD
    OP

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    I already started anyregion changer whats going to happen now?

    Edit:Sorry if I sound kind of tense, its only because I am.
     
  8. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    have you done anything in region changer?
     
  9. JJBro1

    Member JJBro1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    849
    Country:
    United States
    so if i have installed preloader 0.29 then i SHOULD NOT use the ios60 patcher?
     
  10. WalkerD
    OP

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    I told it to downgrade to 3.2U.
     
  11. kashin

    Member kashin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What's the point in asking for help if, only 20 mins after you started the thread, you take action yourself without even knowing the consequences?
     
  12. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    what system menu do you have installed ? ios60 is only used by 4.0
    what preloader version do you use ? 0.28 is NOT compatible with 4.0 and might brick your console


    well, since you are ALREADY bricked [​IMG]
    if you are under 4.0 use CIOS downgrader instead, ARC probably doesn't work anymore
     
  13. WalkerD
    OP

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't need this right now.
     
  14. menage730

    Member menage730 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    ALL YOU HAD TO DO WAS CHANGE SYSTEM IOS TO SOMETHING ELSE IN PRELOADER I USED IOS36 & IT BOOTED JUST FINE THX CREDIAR YOU OUT DID YOURSELF THIS TIME PRELOADER IS THE BEST
     
  15. kashin

    Member kashin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ofcourse you don't, that's exactly the point.
    But don't worry, you're not in trouble. If you reinstall a system menu it will overwrite Preloader, so if done properly it should boot up just fine. You'll just have to reinstall preloader.
     
  16. WalkerD
    OP

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    at the top it says area/sysmenu mismatch and in the installed region part theres just a dot I think I'm completely screwed if onlyI had waited a minute longer for that guy to tell me what was happening.
     
  17. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Well if you told the any region changer to downgrade you'll be at 3.2 again. Or it didn't do anything. It's unlikely that it screwed your Wii up. Just turn it off when nothing else happens. Nothing you can do about it anyway.

    If you install a new IOS60, preloader won't be able to boot the system menu. However you can just boot from preloader into the homebrewchannel and install preloader again. It worked for me.
    (But I give no guarantees)
     
  18. WalkerD
    OP

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm still in anyregion changer is there anything I can do at this point? Please I'm panicking here.
     
  19. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    If the thing doesn't do anything anymore and you can't do anything in it: No just turn off your Wii and hope for the best.
     
  20. kashin

    Member kashin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You could install again and make sure you do the correct region this time?
     

Share This Page