Brawl Texture

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Someflammablekid, Nov 15, 2009.

Nov 15, 2009

Brawl Texture by Someflammablekid at 2:50 AM (1,179 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Someflammablekid
    OP

    Newcomer Someflammablekid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    So I'm using Brawl+ and have a bunch of textures on my SD card. The thing is, when selecting a character and cycling through the colors, they're the same as vanilla. Yet when i start the game they have the modified textures.

    What am i missing so that i can actually see the faceplate of the textures on the character selection screen?

    If anyone needs more info i'll do my best.

    Please help!
     
  2. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    1. People have faceplates? Cool!
    2. The character select screen things are images. You need to modify that image to show the textures you put.
     
  3. Alato

    Member Alato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    Canada
    If it's any help, I know that you need to find the corresponding character selection image per texture. They're two separate files.

    I've always had trouble finding the right images for my textures though, unless it's part of an entire set of textures. :/
     
  4. Someflammablekid
    OP

    Newcomer Someflammablekid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    so is that what the .pac file is?
     
  5. Alato

    Member Alato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    Canada
  6. Someflammablekid
    OP

    Newcomer Someflammablekid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    sp pcs is in game and pac is the image we see in the selection screen?

    Hmm i downloaded a texture pack that used to work fine on the selection screen and in battle. But i changed brawl+ around a little and they don't load at the selection screen anymore.


    & If that is the case what are tga files for?
     
  7. Someflammablekid
    OP

    Newcomer Someflammablekid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind


    after much trial and error i fixed it
     

Share This Page