bought madworld but has system update!

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by chaseincats, Mar 12, 2009.

Mar 12, 2009
  1. chaseincats
    OP

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    520
    Country:
    United States
    As the title says, I just bought madworld but it has a system update

    not wanting to lose the hbc and all my other stuff what can i do

    is it possible to spoof wii versions so it will run?
     


  2. soopa

    Member soopa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    install starfall or preloader and enable the skip disk updates
     
  3. chaseincats
    OP

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    520
    Country:
    United States
    alright ill give it a shot brb

    installed starfall and it removes the diskcheck in the menu but stays at a black screen after you hit start
     
  4. Dyer

    Newcomer Dyer Newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    got the same problem i get error 002 with gamma/gecko 1.7 and a black screen if i boot from the disc channel on my wii key system [​IMG] hope someone figures this out, god speed internet.
     
  5. jargus

    Member jargus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    United States
    If you run it through backup loader it'll skip disc check. You could backup the game yourslef.
     
  6. chaseincats
    OP

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    520
    Country:
    United States
    if i download the game i may as well not have bought it

    i swear the one time i buy a game it screws me over...
     
  7. dwii

    Newcomer dwii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    dump the game, run thru brickblocker, install the 3 ios's, burn it.

    that should do it i think.
     
  8. SpiritBoy

    Member SpiritBoy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Israel
    Except the whole support the developers thing.
    Yea.
     
  9. leonster

    Newcomer leonster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Korea, South
    *Sigh*

    When the "unofficial" version is superior to (safer than) the official, legally purchased version... it becomes harder to support the developer, then.

    Oh well, I'm in Korea. We never--repeat: NEVER--get English versions of games for legal purchase here. The best they ever do is a Korean version MANY many months after the fact (Twilight Princess STILL hasn't come out here, etc.), and all in Korean (no options for language), which I don't know enough to make my way around anything but the simplest games. Never mind it, basically: when you're living in a country where you can walk into the game store and see $10 burned-disc copies sitting right there openly displayed on the shelf alongside the $50 original games, you know they don't care much about piracy, etc.
     
  10. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    just look for IOS53 and install it though wad manager, with starfall still installed the Original game should then work
     
  11. JussiPik

    Member JussiPik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Finland
    Wasabi mod is really good. you can set it to skip updates automatically.
     
  12. chaseincats
    OP

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    520
    Country:
    United States

    wait, so your saying install IOS53 and get leave the skip disk update check on starfall and ill be set?
     
  13. chaseincats
    OP

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    520
    Country:
    United States
    that worked like a charm although I did need to install ios 38,53 & 55 which i heard from another forum

    incase anyone also is in this predicament I got all three IOS at wiihacks.com a simple google search will do but ill save you a few minutes:

    http://www.wiihacks.com/homebrew-downloads...-53-55-a-3.html
     
  14. Sotoro

    Member Sotoro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Germany
    Start the game with Gecko OS 002 Fixed-version [​IMG]..
     
  15. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,350
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    well it doesn't fucking work on pal. i've got ios 53 and 55 installed tried brick blocker and regionfrii to pal nothing when you click start black screen of fucking death gecko os did jack shit too that thing is useless. FUCK IT!!

    Posts merged

    doesnt work!
     
  16. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    Wow..... chill the fuck out. Install the new CIOSCORP and you'll be all set. If you go the official way then you still need IOS38 for the game to run. And starting the game with Gecko OS with 002 error fix does work, you still need the proper IOS installed for the game to run, sounds like your the one thats not doing something properly.
     
  17. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,350
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    i have IOS 38, 53 and 55 all installed didn't help. doesn't work on PAL. i'm tired of all this shit i'm waiting for the pal release to come out and i'm gonna let it update.
     
  18. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    Try installing CIOSCORP, then use Gamma with 002 fix and auto vid patch to load the game.
     
  19. Col70

    Member Col70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Were would you get a copy of the "new" cioscorp?
     
  20. chaseincats
    OP

    Member chaseincats GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    520
    Country:
    United States

    the point for those of us who bought it is not to have to use any sort of loader, thats the benefit of buying it...


    also if are having region troubles but didnt buy it just use wiizle diize shiizle to remove the update and change the region (its really easy like 3 clicks then burn no lie)
     

Share This Page