Bought a r4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by tagzard, May 23, 2011.

May 23, 2011

Bought a r4 by tagzard at 9:51 PM (706 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. tagzard
    OP

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    I bought a r4. I have a 2 gig sd card. What should i do.
     
  2. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    From the "2gig sd card" part I'm supposing that your r4 is the genuine one.
    If so, put wood firmware 1.30 and you're basically done; you only need your ROMs and homebrews.
     
  3. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
  4. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We need to know what type of R4 you have first. What website does it say on the front?
     
  5. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    If it is an original R4DS, run Wood v1.30 on it, and get some homebrew and roms.
    If it is ANY R4i, R4SDHC, etc. it is a clone! No arguments! Run YSMenu, as it is your only decent choice, unless you have the following:
    If it is the R4i Ultra, install AKAIO from r4ultra.com.
    If it is the R4iDSN or the R4i Gold, put wood on it from their specific websites.
    If it is anything else find Retro's updates and install YSMenu.
     
  6. kirbymaster101

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    Test if Wood R4 for works, if it doesnt ur card should have came with a box and it has a website on it, us that website.
    better yet if you could take a snapshot of your r4 and upload it ./
     
  7. Sebastian

    Member Sebastian GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Chicago
    Country:
    United States
    if Wood R4 for works, if so, if you can take a snapshot of your r4 and upload it. That's ok..
     
  8. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Fuck man, are you retarded.

    @OP, if it's original, then use Wood 1.30, as everyone said.

    If not, and you have no idea what to do with it, try YSMenu, if that doesn't work, pop over to my list of R4 clones and/or linfoxdomain and check.
     

Share This Page