Bootmii Causing 002 Error Please Help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by yakboy, Aug 5, 2009.

Aug 5, 2009
  1. yakboy
    OP

    Newcomer yakboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    I need some help here is what I did.
    I installed bootmii as boot2.
    I updated cIOS36 to REV 10.
    Then I updated cIOS38 to REV 14.
    I updated the HB Channel to version 1.03.
    I am running firmware 3.2U with Perloader 0.29.
    Now new games like the Conduit give me a 002 error when playing from the disc channel.
    The weird thing is it all worked before.
    Then I made the mistake of updating to Cioscorp Version 3.1, thinning this would fix my problem.
    After that I got a system menu corrupted and I just took a deep breath.
    Thank god preloader booked up and I used the Any Region Changer to downgrade back to 3.2.
    The problem is that the issue is still there.
    I suspect Bootmii is the problem, since it is there there with the 002 error. Old games work fine through the disc channel just the new games like the Conduit gives the 002 error. However, everything worked fine before i did this whole mess.
    Any ideas?
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    I dont think bootmii has any relations with error #002?
     
  3. oops_ur_dead

    Newcomer oops_ur_dead Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing to do with BootMii. Are you sure you didnt change any settings in PreLoader?
     
  4. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    You need the new Backup loader "Neo Gamma r6" and turn the 002 fix.
    Most if not all new games need this at the moment.

    BootMii didn't cos this.
     
  5. muck chucker

    Member muck chucker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    when you got system is corrupt message all you had to do is change the iso reloader in preloader to ios 60
     
  6. yakboy
    OP

    Newcomer yakboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't know that and nearly freaked out when I saw that error message. I have moved the bootmii directory off my SD and the problem is still there.

    Does anyone think updating the IOS is the issue or any other ideas? I know that I can use a loader but I really liked loading everything from the disc channel.

    Would updating to Cioscorp Version 3.1, and changing the iso reloader in preloader to ios 60 resolve this?
     
  7. ocdetective

    Member ocdetective GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Rev 14 removed the inbuilt 002 fix that existed in previous Revs. That why it needs to be globally switched to on for those usb/backup loaders that have the option for 002 fix.
     
  8. yakboy
    OP

    Newcomer yakboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks all for pointing me in the right direction. I found the solution. It was a new setting in Preloader 29 that was not in 28. I disabled the IOS reloading and that fixed it. Thanks all for confirming that it wasn't BootMii.

    One more stupid question that I have searched the net and can't get a solid answer to. How do I use Bootmii to back up my nand?
     
  9. Tux'

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    Woops... Double post.
     
  10. Tux'

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    1.Use power and reset buttons to navigate through the bootmii menu, go to the gear selection, press reset
    2. Go to the option with the green arrow going out. That's the NAND dump, push reset
    3. Follow onscreen instructions
    Note: Make sure you have a 1 GB or more SD card. NAND is ~528MB

    Lies that you didn't search there's a bootmii FAQ. Use the search button in top right corner next time [​IMG]
     
  11. yakboy
    OP

    Newcomer yakboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    I did do a search and it doesn't mention what you are talking about here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=154828 Same with the Wiki page. How do I get t this boot menu that you speak of? I am using boot2 and according to the FAQ there ins;t an option in the HB channel. I am also using preloader as well. How do I get to the bootmii menu with the reset and power buttons with out going to the preloader menu?
     
  12. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Well move your bootmii directory back to your SD Card
     
  13. yakboy
    OP

    Newcomer yakboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    I installed Bootmii as boot2 and not as a IOS.

    Running firmware 3.2U with preloader 29

    I left the bootmii directory on my SD card.

    I have searched the net high and low and watched videos of the menu it's self.

    The problem is how to I get into that menu?

    When I boot up the screen goes blank for a few seconds and then loads up into the Wii menu as normal.

    Can someone please tell me what I am missing here?
     
  14. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    If BootMii is installed and files are in the right spot, it would load when you push Power with the SD card in. The BootMii folder (the one with the boot.ini file) needs to be in your SD root, not your apps folder.

    You should also check HBC to see if there's a BootMii option when you push Home. If you find it, you didn't install to boot2.

    If its not working, what files are in your bootmii folder?
     
  15. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    If you put the BootMii folder on the root of the SD Card then bootMii should boot up first thing.
    Unless you set the timer in the .ini file to 0, or un-installed BootMii..?

    Try my bootMii folder.
    Put it on the first page of the SD Card.
    SD:\BootMii

    http://ifile.it/4qyi7z5
     

Share This Page