1. FTWLetsPlay

    OP FTWLetsPlay Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    I need help! I'm new to this stuff but I already did CFW on my 2DS. It's been a day after and I've been using freeshop and FBI. After, I switched off my 2DS and switched it back on, it only boots without the SD inside... WTF?!?!?! Please help meh! It doesn't boot to the menu with the SD inside. Also, once I put the SD back inside (booting without it) it says that the SD is not accessible. The friggin write-protection is off as well. ?!?!?!?!??!
     
  2. FTWLetsPlay

    OP FTWLetsPlay Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    (unecessary post)
     
  3. trixiesama

    trixiesama Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Brazil
    Maybe your SD card is corrupted?
     
  4. arianadark

    arianadark GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    United States
    Quantumcat likes this.
  5. FTWLetsPlay

    OP FTWLetsPlay Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It isn't write protection.
     
  6. arianadark

    arianadark GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    United States
    connect the SD card to a computer are the words messed up on it?
     
  7. trixiesama

    trixiesama Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Brazil
    If it is corrupted you'll probably have to format it. Make sure you have a backup of your card (or at least the most essential files) from before it got corrupted. There are a few things you can try if you don't want to format it just yet. One of them is inserting your card on a computer with windows. If it is corrupted windows will probably detect it (it's not guaranteed though) and say it has some error. Then it will offer to correct the problem. Some times it works, but not always. There should also be some softwares around that will probably do a better work than windows.
     
  8. FTWLetsPlay

    OP FTWLetsPlay Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    My two computers isn't detecting it....

    I just bought the SD yesterday and did CFW :/
     
  9. FTWLetsPlay

    OP FTWLetsPlay Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    WELL, I just fucked up after one day of installing CFW! WELL DONE MYSELF!! I'm saving up my shit fam. I'm getting a legit one online. Fuck ebay. My SD is corrupted. It isn't even readable. So. I'll have to do CFW again later when I get a new SD
     
  10. BL4Z3D247

    BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,943
    Country:
    United States
    Just go to a store, you can get an SD card almost anywhere nowadays. Also if it's from eBay contact the seller and request a replacement or a refund, if that doesn't work put in a claim that the seller is sold you a faulty item and is not working with you to rectify the issue. It's worth a shot. For the time being just go grab one from a store rather than have to pay shipping and/or wait for it.

    Also, you won't have to install A9LH again, you'll just need to put the necessary files onto your new SD card.
     
    Last edited by BL4Z3D247, Jan 28, 2017
  11. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,149
    Country:
    Australia
    You don't have to do CFW again, it's installed to the console not the SD card.
     
  12. Giodude

    Giodude GBAtemp's official rock
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5,093
    Country:
    United States
    When the console boots up without the sd card, that's actually still loading luma. It's just booting off of the ctrnand instead of the sd card.
     
    Last edited by Giodude, Jan 28, 2017
    Quantumcat likes this.
  13. FTWLetsPlay

    OP FTWLetsPlay Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    I installed FBI as an app on my homebrew with soundhax. I tried going in FBI but it said "Kernal backdoor not installed". So how can I get my FBI, LumaUpdater, HB, back on my 3DS menu?
     
  14. Giodude

    Giodude GBAtemp's official rock
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5,093
    Country:
    United States
    Dont you just have fbi injected into the health and safety app like the guide tells you to do?
     
  15. FTWLetsPlay

    OP FTWLetsPlay Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    I took it out and replaced it with the original app like it says in the guide when I didn't lose my SD. So what is the solution???
     
  16. BL4Z3D247

    BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,943
    Country:
    United States
    No, they likely did that and then used the injected FBI to install the FBI.cia.

    OP, you still have A9LH and Luma3DS, you just need to reinject FBI into the Health&Safety app via Hourglass9 and then install the FBI, lumaupdater and homebrew launcher CIAs again if they're missing. Then inject hs.app back into the Health&Safety app.
     
  17. Giodude

    Giodude GBAtemp's official rock
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5,093
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, sometimes the guide updates too fast for me to keep up. Last time i checked it had you keep fbi injected. I would reccomend keeping fbi injected after all of ths is done just in case. No idea why they changed that.
     
  18. BL4Z3D247

    BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,943
    Country:
    United States
    That was changed because you can't update the injected FBI like you can the CIA version, you'd have to reinject the new version to update FBI versus just updating it within the FBI.cia.
     
  19. Giodude

    Giodude GBAtemp's official rock
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5,093
    Country:
    United States
    What if you injected the new version of fbi? Wouldn't hitting update install the newer version to the home menu, seperate from the health and safety version?
     
  20. BL4Z3D247

    BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,943
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure on that as I've never tried. Seems safer to write to the SD card rather than the NAND though. I'm not even sure if the injected FBI will even update seeing how it's on the NAND partition. But I could be wrong.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Booting,