bootFirmware

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by playallday, Oct 28, 2008.

Oct 28, 2008

bootFirmware by playallday at 8:35 PM (10,235 Views / 0 Likes) 47 replies

  1. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    bootFirmware is a program that lets you boot the firmware of the DS (not the slot-1 card). I wanted this for myself so if you don't like it: I don't care.

    I've still got one bug: it doesn't work. OK that sounded bad! It isn't that bad. I think all I need to do is fix some headers.

    For now it still works but it isn't that much help, if you don't get what I'm saying try it out.

    SETUP:

    1. Download this file.
    2. Put it somewhere on the SD card.
    3. Download firmware.nds (look on loopy's site for it).
    4. Put firmware.nds on the root.
    5. Make a copy of the start up file for your slot-1 card (for me it was MSFORSC.NDS)
    6. Name the copy systemfile.nds

    USAGE:

    1. Run bootFirmware.nds
    2. Press "Start" to boot the DS firmware or "A" to boot the slot-1 system file.

    If you want to give money go here.
     


  2. lilkerv90210

    lilkerv90210 Newbie

    what does this firmware look like and whats it suppose to do
     
  3. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Same. It really doesn't do much. Its just so you don't have to take out your slot-1 card.
     
  4. lilkerv90210

    lilkerv90210 Newbie

    ok does it work yet
     
  5. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Sort-of. If you want to know more just try it out.
     
  6. lilkerv90210

    lilkerv90210 Newbie

    k ima give this a try
     
  7. alex

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    :S Wait, so you can run the firmware without taking out your flashcart?All you need is the firmware file and load it like any rom...
    What else does it do?
     
  8. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Nothing [​IMG] . Its going to come up as you boot your card soon, so you don't have to run it.
     
  9. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    Does it work with Flashme?
     
  10. alex

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    It gives you the option of loading FW or Flachcart? That's better than what I thought it did. [​IMG]
     
  11. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes it does.
     
  12. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    So I guess this can't be used with Cyclo DS? Cause I don't have startup file for it v_v
     
  13. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well, that sounds really interesting, gotta try it with my Scds1 later.
     
  14. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Right, it can't be used the CycloDS. For once the SCD1 wins [​IMG] .
     
  15. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    ... Unless I'm missing something here, us Cyclo owners aren't missing out on anything. I mean... all this does it boot the DS firmware. You can do this by simply taking out your flashcart, or better yet, set it so that when your DS turns on, it will take you to the menu. From there, you can either go to the options and stuff, or start up the flashcart.
     
  16. dmonkey21

    Member dmonkey21 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    ...That's exactly why he did this... So people don't have to do all of that and they can just have it boot on startup. Plus, like he said, if you don't like it he doesn't care lol he made this for himself.

    P.S. Where's your motherboard? lolololol jk

    P.P.S. Btw you're missing an 'is' in your signature. It's pissing me off XD
     
  17. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Oh no, sorry if it sounded like I was complaining about it :\ I was just justifying that Cyclo users aren't THAT left out since we can just do the same thing, but it will take longer time. Believe me, if I could get this working on my Cyclo, I would use it.
     
  18. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty neat dude. I like it.

    Keep up the good work.
     
  19. dmonkey21

    Member dmonkey21 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    United States
    Ya, this would be great to have for my m3 simply. I need to recalibrate the touch screen all the time on my stupid Phat XD
     
  20. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmm. Could this be a way to share homebrew with non-flash card users? Theoretically, one could place the flash card in their DS, boot FlashMe from it, then remove the flash card and place it in your DS, then broadcast some homebrew. Correct? The only thing I'm unsure of is whether the DS would hang upon removing the flash card.
     

Share This Page