Boot into MMD

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by beve, Aug 23, 2008.

Aug 23, 2008

Boot into MMD by beve at 7:59 AM (1,579 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. beve
    OP

    Banned beve Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Australia
    I've saw some videos on you tube of people booting to MMD from R4 how can I
     
  2. MasterPenguin

    Member MasterPenguin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    Canada
    Ask the people that posted the video?
     
  3. psycoblaster

    Member psycoblaster Divine

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Seoul.. (in Korea)
    Country:
    Korea, South
    or show us the video?
     
  4. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Here's full instructions to boot MMD(through DSOrganize) from R4


    1.dldi patch the DSO.NDS file to MMD http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=81
    2.after the MMD patch, use NOPatch on the same DSO.NDS file
    3.put the DSO.NDS file on the R4
    4.put the file folder(DSorganize) on yer MMD
    (you can rename the DSO.NDS to _DS_MSHL.NDS (to use middle button on R4))
     
  5. beve
    OP

    Banned beve Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Australia
    What DSO.NDS file ive never heard of it???

    what dsorginize got to do with it and they use max overload in the video
     
  6. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    OMG! DSO is DSOrganize, foo'! (no offense [​IMG] )

    You can boot Max Overload and any other apps from DSO (which is a much, much friendlier GUI than the MMD default) , though I dont know why on earth you would even need MO if you got an R4 for ROMS.

    I use my MMD for music, movies and secondary homebrew.
     
  7. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    just put max overload(dldi it) into the r4ds.
    and why are u using the mmo for roms???????!!!!!! it does not have 100% roms support
     
  8. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    It still needs to be NOpatched to stop the r4 from auto-patching.


    [​IMG] If you want to access your MMD from R4, then follow the instructions I gave.
     
  9. beve
    OP

    Banned beve Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Australia
    still dont get it
     
  10. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  11. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Don't worry, the whitecoats will be coming for him soon. Either that, or his parents will lock him up in the basement and throw away the key! ....here's hoping [​IMG]
     

Share This Page