Blox 5/4/11

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Another World, May 5, 2011.

May 5, 2011

Blox 5/4/11 by Another World at 10:18 AM (2,943 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    [​IMG] Blox 5/4/11
    NEW NDS Homebrew
    [​IMG]

    Blox is a puzzle game made with DS Game Maker. The project offers 6 levels for free users and 10 levels for users willing to shell out a bit of money. The "pro" version also features an additional level editor. For more information on this project be sure to check the links below.



    [​IMG] Download (includes all free levels)
    [​IMG] Homepage
    [​IMG] Project Post
    [​IMG] Source
     


  2. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Making a paid homebrew is only going to go well.
     
  3. Prof. 9

    Member Prof. 9 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    [​IMG]
    Nice pro key algorithm you got there. It's not really a good idea to include all the paid features in the free version.

    (And no, I'm not posting it. 3 euros isn't that much.)
     
  4. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i've only tested on my acekard so far but i can't get it working. i tested with all files in root, tested with all files in a folder, and tested with just the levels in root. each time when i click "play" the list is blank. i tried to set the directory pointer but i get /(NULL)/.

    anyone got this running with akaio?

    -another world
     
  5. JanMulder

    Newcomer JanMulder Newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Can you see any other folders? Or is it just a background without anything on it?

    @Prof. 9:
    I expected that someone would find out, but not this soon [​IMG]

    btw, I've added 2 levels on the website, they're also downloadable with the 'Levels' button in the menu.
     
  6. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    its blank with no folders in it. i can test it out on more flash kits later, just haven't had the time to dig them out. i only have my acekard and ievo sitting out.

    -another world
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I can get to the file list and I can browse around, but I can't go into any subfolders (I can only go one folder deep). If I only have to browse one folder deep to get to the levels, then I can load them properly.

    Working with Wood 1.28 and 1.29 on the R4i Gold, and in AKAIO 1.8.6 in an Acekard 2i (HW81).
     
  8. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    thats odd. this is a fresh format so i'm not sure. i'll have to try again with akaio.

    -another world
     
  9. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    fresh format, akaio and blox are all that are on the msd card. when i click on play i get just a blank list and i can see the background, website address, etc. when i goto settings and choose a directory to set i once again only get a blank list.

    i'm still using akaio 1.8.6a. i talked with a friend who mentioned that he could not get it working on the scds2, acekard, or maxmedia dock.

    i also wanted to ask, should the pro setting save so that each time you reboot its pro? each time i reboot it wants a code again. i'm thinking that the problem might be with the dldi for the acekard (and other kits).

    -another world
     
  10. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    Paid homebrew, fucking lol.
     
  11. Recorderdude

    Member Recorderdude Musician, Animator, Buffoon.

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,392
    Country:
    United States
    can't blame the guy for wanting to make a buck or two for his hard work, but you can laugh at him for trying to make a buck or two off of A DS GAME MAKER GAME.

    ...oh wait, bob's game tried that already [​IMG]
     
  12. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Im in the same boat as AW here. Ive tried a bunch of options (akaio 1.8.6a, scdstwo, mmd, hbmenu) all just flash red screens then just black. With MMD (slot-2 max media) I got a blank GUI where the list should be.
    Tested with all files at root, as i didnt see any readme or documentation on where to put the files.
     
  13. Recorderdude

    Member Recorderdude Musician, Animator, Buffoon.

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,392
    Country:
    United States
    from his post at DSGM forums:

    To use the (.blx) levels put them somewhere on your flashcard and browse to them with 'Play' button in Blox' menu.

    so yeah, hopefully he's aware that browsing to them isn't working and that he plans to fix that.

    also, there's 12 pro-exclusive levels now, not 4.

    http://www.blox-ds.co.cc/levels.html

    btw, out of pure interest (and since I don't really wanna fiddle around with my microSD too much) has anyone gotten this to work and tried to rename one of the pro levels to one of the free levels and see if it takes it in the free ver?
     
  14. JanMulder

    Newcomer JanMulder Newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Try it, won't work [​IMG] . No doubt there is a way of hacking it, but not that easy.

    @VatoLoco & Another World:
    Don't know why that happens. It seems to work for most of the users...
     
  15. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i'll poke around more when i have some time. i hope to get it working, it looks like a fun puzzle game.

    i'm thinking its a dldi issue because it loads for me but i can't browse the directory and the pro key is never saved.

    -another world
     
  16. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    So I threw a fresh copy of the dstwo firmware onto a 1gig card and was able to play some blox =)
    I usually use an 8gigger, so maybe the game doesnt like having to search such a big root directory for the .blx files,
    or maybe it doesnt like the allocation the panasonic formatter uses, dunno.

    It's a fun homebrew game, im glad i was able to get it rockin.
     
  17. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Buying a homebrew game: Cool

    Buying a homebrew game made with DS Game Maker: Not cool
     
  18. JanMulder

    Newcomer JanMulder Newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Netherlands
    As I said, it's just that it's compiled in DS Game Maker not really much more than that.
    But even if it would be made with DS Game Maker, if it's a good game what does it matter?
     
  19. mangopearandappl

    Newcomer mangopearandappl Newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What's wrong with DS Game Maker?
    It's not like it's something that basically makes games for you without doing anything, if you think it is then compiling PAlib  with DevkitPro is also making games without doing anything.
    It's like making a function in C and saying it's bad because you used the function because this is all DS Game Maker does and
    as JanMulder said, he just compiled with DS Game Maker.
    It's an excellent game, I've played it.

    Also I'm using an Acekard 2i with AKAIO 1.8.5 and it works on that.
    I have a folder called BloxLevels with all the levels in. (Including the pro ones [​IMG] , yes, I bought pro)
    Don't think that you've experienced all you can do on Blox just by playing some free levels.
    There's a few reasons that there are 2 different categories for the free and pro levels.
     
  20. YoshiInAVoid

    Member YoshiInAVoid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WTF Is wrong with DSGM? If Jan didn't even mention it you wouldn't know. Jan is an amazing programmer, he uses it to it's maximum capability's; and he can make games perfectly without it. But at the end of the day, when it's compiled, who cares how it was made?

    All you people who are merely saying "Buying a homebrew game made with DS Game Maker: Not cool" can't even make homebrew so just shut up all you haters.

    And before you all say, "lol, until this game I bet you didn't even know what homebrew was for the DS" I can make, and have made homebrew without DSGM, like basejumping port and small demos like flat mario kart and such and I have made over 30 games in my time with DSGameMaker, most of them sucked, so this product is amazing that it's made with DSGM, if not more than it already is!

    I'm tired as I watched a film last night, but if I need to then I will try and develop this post more.

    BUT GIVE JAN A BREAK! YOU COULDN'T DO BETTER, NO MATTER WHAT IT WAS MADE WITH!



    Btw, lol mango make a new account just to perswade people as well.
     

Share This Page