blocking wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by marimon, Apr 2, 2011.

Apr 2, 2011

blocking wii by marimon at 10:36 PM (807 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. marimon
    OP

    Newcomer marimon Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    hi everybody, i hope i am supose to post here, i need help......
    i have softmooded my 4.3 E wii using indiana pwns method. everything looks fine, except configurable usb loader, does not work (I have installed it of course) so i am using other loader.
    My real problem is that after playing a couple of minutes, the wii blocks, freezes or something, i have played like 4-5 different games, and they are all the same. [​IMG](
    help please, is it a bad softmood, is it the usb loader?
    what should i do?
    thanks
     
  2. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    When you say blocks, what do you mean? It hangs?
     
  3. marimon
    OP

    Newcomer marimon Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    it freezes, black screen, nothing works, i have to press the start button for like 8 sec, to restart the wii
     
  4. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what cIOS are you using?
     
  5. marimon
    OP

    Newcomer marimon Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    i have no clue
     
  6. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could post a SysCheck report and that should tell us what IOS's/cIOS's you have.

    Or you could re-mod with Modmii. That way you will have fresh cIOS/loader etc (Modmii will tell you what its giving you), and we can take it from there.
     
  7. martravi

    Newcomer martravi Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    There are some possible reasons for this:
    1.It's a bad dump. Dump the Game(s) again.
    2.The Games are Using BCA-Check an you are using a very old rev of the cfg-Loader.
    3.You are using cIOS rev 14 and you try to play dual-layer-games like Metroid Prime Trilogy or Super Smash Bros.
    4.Theres another Bug (in the Loader, in the cIOS and so on)
    Yes, do this. Please also tell us, wich games you've tried to play.
    Sorry, my English is still very bad.
     
  8. marimon
    OP

    Newcomer marimon Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    so... on the homebrew channel top right corner said:
    1.0.8
    ios 58 v24.32
    apparently the wii was downgraded to 4.1 from 4.3 (this is what shows on the screen
    i have no idea where could i run a system check.
    I AM A REAL NEWBIE [​IMG]
     
  9. M1r0

    Member M1r0 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
  10. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,177
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Softmood? [​IMG]
    It's softmod!
     

Share This Page