Black screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by shaka!!, Jul 6, 2009.

Jul 6, 2009

Black screen by shaka!! at 7:42 AM (1,783 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. shaka!!
    OP

    Newcomer shaka!! Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I was installing the HBC via my preloader and everything went fine, but it got stuck on the restarting Wii command. After about half an hour it didn't restart so I did so manually and now when I turn my Wii on all I get is a black screen. When I turn it on a white line appears across my TV for a very short period and then disappears again and nothing happens, it's just black. No corrupt Wii error message no safety hazard warning, nothing, just black.

    How can I fix this? Is there a way for me to access the recovery menu with out a GC Pad or a modchip?

    Any help greatly appreciated, I've lost my receipt and can't send it in for repairs [​IMG]
     


  2. pm_41

    Member pm_41 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Lurking in my Wii's NAND
    Country:
    United States
    Unless you have BootMii as boot2, you're screwed. It'll cost $75 for the repairs. Sorry. [​IMG]
     
  3. shaka!!
    OP

    Newcomer shaka!! Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Not in New Zealand, it costs $40 here and you need proof of purchase, but I lost my receipt!!

    [​IMG]
     
  4. pm_41

    Member pm_41 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Lurking in my Wii's NAND
    Country:
    United States
    You need a reciept for Nintendo to repair it? [​IMG]
     
  5. shaka!!
    OP

    Newcomer shaka!! Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Sweet turns out you only need a receipt for a warranty repair! I've sent it in, I hope they don't update it!
     
  6. jonjosh

    Newcomer jonjosh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Ahah same thing happened to me I sent it to Nintendo for repair and I didn't have to pay a cent!!
     
  7. Jizmo09

    Member Jizmo09 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    When your Wii is purchased and the transaction is entered into the cash register (at least at wal-mart) nintendo gets a record of it. When I bricked my first Wii i called nintendo and just by giving them the serial number they had the purchase date/record of the transaction on file. I didn't need a receipt or any type of proof of purchase. They simpley sent me a shipping label to print out via email and 4 days after dropping the Wii off at FEDEX i had a replacement show up at my front door. So as long as you purchased it from a retailer then nintendo should already have a complete record of location/date of purchase.
     
  8. shaka!!
    OP

    Newcomer shaka!! Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I'll try phoning them now because Simnet just emailed me and claimed that my Wii is unrepairable and a replacement Wii is required and it's going to cost me $285.

    Fuck that, I've seem people do it on youtube surely a bloody company can do it. Assholes.

    EDIT

    Just phoned them and they don't keep copies of our purchase. Neither does EB Games. DAMNIT!
     
  9. shaka!!
    OP

    Newcomer shaka!! Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Just my luck! I found my bank statement from the month of purchase, and even though I only paid $392 eftpos and the rest cash, they still accepted and are busy processing my replacement Wii.


    All is sorted [​IMG]
     
  10. Kakkoii

    Member Kakkoii Old fart

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Country:
    Canada
    Why would you install HBC through preloader? lol?

    Next time, Launch HackMii and install HBC/DVDx/BootMii(Boot2) that way. Then use HBC to install preloader.
     
  11. shaka!!
    OP

    Newcomer shaka!! Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    It's an extremely annoying story!

    I had hacked my wii but it wasn't working properly so I wanted to 'unhack' it so I could do it over and get it done properly. I went to wiiso.com and asked them how I could unhack and I was repeatedly told to format my Wii, so I did.

    All that did was get rid of everything except the custom ios's and shit that I installed and when I booted my Wii all I got was the preloader.

    Then I came to this forum and got some proper advice, but I screwed up the process (AGAIN!) and had to send it in.

    I wonder how long it will take to replace.. If it is just a replacement they should be able to just send it to me straight away, but I'm confused because after giving them my bank statement he said he would make sure the repairs get done ASAP. So at first it's unrepairable and I need to buy a new console but now with proof of purchase it is repairable? Pfft.
     
  12. pm_41

    Member pm_41 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Lurking in my Wii's NAND
    Country:
    United States
    Who cares? 4.0 is the new 3.2! [​IMG]
     
  13. shaka!!
    OP

    Newcomer shaka!! Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    In which case can you link me to a tut to run backed up games? I've read a few and I think I can manage to get HBC running via Bannerbomb, but the guides don't cover how to run backed up games.
     
  14. pm_41

    Member pm_41 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Lurking in my Wii's NAND
    Country:
    United States
    Depends...Do you have them on disk or USB?
     
  15. shaka!!
    OP

    Newcomer shaka!! Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
  16. pm_41

    Member pm_41 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Lurking in my Wii's NAND
    Country:
    United States
    Install the latest cIOS, use this to install the Trucha Bug (fakesigning exploit) to IOS36, and install Preloader.

    I think one of Preloader's hacks includes backup loading via the disk channel. [​IMG]
     
  17. Kakkoii

    Member Kakkoii Old fart

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    618
    Country:
    Canada
  18. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    Use the Softmii Pack/Guide found here: http://gamingexposed.com/

    Go to #Softmii on efnet (irc server).

    (btw no one should ever "unhack" a Wii its silly [​IMG] you know you don't want to)
     
  19. shaka!!
    OP

    Newcomer shaka!! Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Thanks for the help, can't wait to try it out..

    They take too long [​IMG]
     
  20. shaka!!
    OP

    Newcomer shaka!! Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Alright!

    Got my wii today, installed HBC via bannerbomb, now trying to get a preloader and backup launcher running!
     

Share This Page