Black Ops wii error 2 Screen Retail

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by LongLiveTheKing, Nov 9, 2010.

Nov 9, 2010
  1. LongLiveTheKing
    OP

    Member LongLiveTheKing GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    I tried Usb Gx, Wiiflow, Config usb, Uloader, and nothing works it get's stuck at loading screen any help. -;
    i cant play it off the disc channel as well 4.2 wii
     
  2. pwnsweet

    Newcomer pwnsweet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Australia
    I have the same problem. It looks like the game has the 4.3 update on the disc. Playing through Gecko works for now until they find a solution to play it from usb.
     
  3. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah same here guys. [​IMG]

    Error 002 on Disc channel.

    No dark/cios corp installed. Updates blocked with Priiloader, CIOS rev 20, base 57 (not that it matters from disc channel).

    Gonna try diferent methods now.

    Edit:

    Just ripped it hard drive.

    It's working for me using my old favourite, CFG Loader.

    CIOS Info above. All standard settings, nothing changed. I'd still like to get my retail disc working though if anybody has a any ideas.
     
  4. Pakatus

    Member Pakatus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Forget it...it doesnt works on multiplayer too...:\
     
  5. pwnsweet

    Newcomer pwnsweet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Australia
    249[57] rev.20 works. Thanks ConJ
     
  6. LightyKD

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Do you lose WAD manager support wen you install 249 with the base of ios 57?
     
  7. pwnsweet

    Newcomer pwnsweet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Australia
    I didn't check. If you do, update your WAD Manager to a version that uses IOS57 as it's base.
     
  8. LightyKD

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Well I tried to reinstall cios 249 rev 20 with the base of ios 57 but the darn thing telles me it's loading ios 57 and does nothing after that -_-' Ive tried multiple backup loaders and all I get is to the loading screen. ULoader using USB-DVD tells me that its a bad game partition and the Disc Channel using Darkcorp just gives me a black screen. Maybe someone could make a patched iso or something.
     
  9. JustMe0815

    Newcomer JustMe0815 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    So basically you just need to use cIOS57rev20 if you use Waninkoko's cIOS and that's it?
     
  11. stickybit

    Member stickybit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this is the 1st game not to work for me in a long time
    im on 3.2e waninkos rev 17 using usb gx and all i get is the hanging at the loading screen
    tried from disc also through neogamma does the same

    i aint fiddled with my wii for ages ther been no need to but now it looks like this and possible some future games aint gonna work...
    so whats the best solution for me?
    i usually stick to waninkos revisions and im currently on 17 whats waninko on now?
     
  12. goku1980

    Member goku1980 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    638
    Country:
    United States
    My 2cents
    CoD Bo
    Ok with 224v4 and 249v20 I can get online and play in zombie but not regular multiplayer, game disc is not retail any ideas if not just happy to be able to play on my end.
    Update , this is how I got online to work for me : I used 249v20 in slot 250 the with my original profile then I created a new profile and multiplayer worked. Now that might be to many steps but if someone finds a easy way to do it please let me know I'd b happy to try it after work enjoy everyone

    This post has been edited by goku1980: Today, 10:08 AM
     
  13. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just got it working from my disc channel with no 002 error.

    I used Pimp My Wii to update my IOS's, now it works.
     

Share This Page