black background

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by 4-leaf-clover, May 4, 2011.

May 4, 2011

black background by 4-leaf-clover at 1:55 PM (791 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. 4-leaf-clover
    OP

    Member 4-leaf-clover SHSL LUCKSTER :/

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    That place you call ''Home''
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hey i have a problem with my computer after i logged in my background was gone just a black screen and with the taskbar but when i change my background it changes to a black background again after a few minutes PLZ help
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Quick Google search and it tells you either your Windows is not genuine, it's a problem with your graphics card drivers or something to do with this

    If you're not on Windows 7/Vista (which you probably are) you should of made a more detailed post.
     
  3. 4-leaf-clover
    OP

    Member 4-leaf-clover SHSL LUCKSTER :/

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    That place you call ''Home''
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i forgot to tell that after i logged in a message pops up saying to activate windows with a code this all happend after i erased a virus off my computer

    P.S my computer is running vista
     
  4. Stewy12

    Member Stewy12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it a genuine copy of Vista?
     
  5. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, "Windows is not genuine" is the problem.
     
  6. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to go out on a limb with the 'virus' removal and the black screen and assume they were using a virus ladened Vista Loader, so probably no [​IMG]
     
  7. 4-leaf-clover
    OP

    Member 4-leaf-clover SHSL LUCKSTER :/

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    That place you call ''Home''
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well first it was a genuine copy but after the removal it asked for a code i have the code but it doesn't work.

    P.S the code is for the activation for windows
     
  8. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,156
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it's a genuine copy of Vista, then it probably happened because in removing the virus, you also affected certain files that Windows "checks" to make sure it's genuine, thus making it de-activate itself and tell you to re-activate (usually by contacting Microsoft) incase you really were trying to bypass the genuine notification checks. Just go through the process and it should be fixed. EDIT: Part of the activation process should give you the option to call Microsoft. Do it - it's the easiest method (if using the internet doesn't work).

    If you were pirating Vista, then it's probably a sign that Windows knows about it and is trying to get you to buy a genuine copy. Look up tools to remove that notification and force-activate Windows to restore functionality.

    EDIT2: Someone can probably explain the whole "Genuine Windows no longer activated" phenomenon better than me (and probably name exactly which files it checks). All I know is that I've seen this happen a few times on genuine copies of Windows and almost every time it has been fixed by going through the steps it lists and contacting Microsoft. Takes about 5 minutes.
     

Share This Page