Birth By Sleep on Prome3 issues...

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by MarcusRaven, Nov 25, 2010.

Nov 25, 2010
  1. MarcusRaven
    OP

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't gone back to KH:BBS since I upgraded to Prome3. I still have the UMD, and I find that it is now freezing when I go to load my game. The music plays, but it gets stuck on the loading screen before showing the saves. (Nothing pops up, but the gray header bar is on the top of the screen.) Is this a normal issue? Should I try using an ISO or CSO? Or dial back to Prome2? (Would that require my Pandora and starting fresh?)
     
  2. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Rip from UMD, play as ISO?
     
  3. Maplemage

    Member Maplemage ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,142
    Location:
    Why would you care?
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Recently Prome 3 v4 came out, try that.
    I had a fix but its not there anymore >.>
    The plugins is supposed to be inside seplugins and run from the recovery menu.
     
  4. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just go back to Prome2 if you don't need the updated version (Don't know what it fixes but I'm still on 2)
     
  5. Eighteen

    Member Eighteen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    846
    Location:
    Yeah..
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I second that, I don't see the need to upgrade yet.. everything works so far.
     
  6. MarcusRaven
    OP

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    So to just go back to Prome2, I gotta go through all the Pandora steps, right? Or is it possible to just run the updater?
     
  7. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's right since you're unable to downgrade a firmware through the natural upgrade processes....although you could just use recovery flasher, and then there's no need for a Pandora Battery if you're on CFW.

    5.00 M33-6 + ISO Tool ftw! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page