BBCode

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Waflix, May 4, 2011.

?

Write or click?

  1. When I write my post, I write the brackets as well, I dont click!

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. When I write my post and I need BBCode, I click at that button.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. I don't know.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. Both sometimes.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
May 4, 2011

BBCode by Waflix at 9:35 PM (585 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Waflix
    OP

    Member Waflix El Psy Congroo

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I was wondering how everyone uses BBCode here. So I created a poll. I voted for writing fully.
     
  2. Blood Fetish

    Member Blood Fetish Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    980
    Country:
    United States
    I just type it out. No need to post slower by clicking buttons.
     
  3. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,455
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Both, I don't know all the code by memory.
    Edit : I'm talking about smilies too, which I don't know them all.

    about the "quote" "image" etc., it depends, but I usually first write the text, then select a portion of it, and finally click the button to "en-caps" the text with the quote/code/irl/img
     
  4. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,465
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    I just type it, I'm having a hard time using the buttons since they sometimes add brackets to the end of the post when I want them in the middle and stuff... so in the end it's faster to just write [​IMG]
     
  5. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i write the stuff i can't find
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    pre
     
  6. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sometimes I click if I add a tag into some existing text (if I can't use Ctrl+(letter), though that only works in full reply). Even in existing text I often just types the codes on either side. Usually I type out the codes from memory anyway though.

    I have to do the same with HTML as there are no buttons for that. [​IMG]
     
  7. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    I usually type everything out. I know all BBcodes out out my head *cough* (I typed all that in Notepad [​IMG])

    Of course I'm not including Quotes.
     

Share This Page