BatchDPG V1.60

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by hunt3rshadow, Aug 20, 2008.

Aug 20, 2008

BatchDPG V1.60 by hunt3rshadow at 5:00 AM (2,372 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. hunt3rshadow
    OP

    Newcomer hunt3rshadow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay So i downloaded and use it for my first file which was a .wmv file. It worked perfectly. Then I try converting .avi files and it gives me the audio conversion error where it tells me to check if I have the right audio codecs. The thing is I do. I've downloaded K-lite codec. So anyone know whats wrong. I have Avisynth 2.5 and K lite codec (which comes with ffdshow)
     
  2. hunt3rshadow
    OP

    Newcomer hunt3rshadow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Canada
    Plz can someone help?
     
  3. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Try checking your ffdshow's audio settings to see if it's handling WMA decoding properly.
     
  4. hunt3rshadow
    OP

    Newcomer hunt3rshadow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Canada
    Um im kinda a stupid at this stuff. How do I know if its handling the decoding properly?
     
  5. hunt3rshadow
    OP

    Newcomer hunt3rshadow Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG]

    This is the new problem
     
  6. terminator99

    Member terminator99 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Widnes,Cheshire.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried doing exactly what it tells you to? You have no idea how many people get that error message and ignore the valuable advice it gives. Use Windows Media Player to open it by the way.
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I've never been able to open the *.avs file in Windows Media Player. Media Player Classic worked, but the error it told me was basically along the lines of "you don't have the right codecs installed" or something to that effect.
     
  9. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Both should have worked, they use the same method to decode stuff... :-/
     
  10. Lenneth

    Newcomer Lenneth Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    Belgium
    Try to use Satsuki Decoder Pack 4.0 insteed of K-lite for the codec & use BatchDPG 1.0 not 1.60, I use the 1.0 version of BatchDPG to encode my japanime in .nds format and it's the best way [​IMG]
    With the 1.44 or 1.55 version of BatchDPG I got the same problem as you [​IMG]
     
  11. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    This problem always happens with me when i use batch dpg unofficial. Try official one.
     
  12. xkenshinx

    Newcomer xkenshinx Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know the difference in outcome when comparing SUPER and BATCHDPG?

    I use SUPER and it's an easy to use program, but I've never used BATCHDPG.
    Are the file sizes the same for .dpg files when using both programs? Any differences in video graphics between the two? Please share info. [​IMG] Thanks
     
  13. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    This was ages ago, but I remember looking at SUPER's DPG output, and found it used the old DPG format and was nowhere near as configurable as BatchDPG.
     
  14. hondje1
    This message by hondje1 has been removed from public view by Densetsu, May 3, 2013, Reason: Bumping a 5-year-old thread and spamming the boards with the same message.
    May 3, 2013

Share This Page