Bad batch

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Raccun, May 5, 2010.

May 5, 2010

Bad batch by Raccun at 2:25 PM (933 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Raccun
    OP

    Newcomer Raccun Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    I tried to get Akaio running on my new acekard2i (got it today. It's also my first acekard) but while the normal firmware (__ak2) was working, __aio was not (at least not proper). It booted and I could choose romes some weren't working (big questionmark on the rom icon). The the Topscreen displayed nothing but a dark blua color. In the noob Guide I found:

    and I am wondering if I have a card from the bad batch. Is there a way to be sure of it?
     
  2. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    If Akaio 1.6 isn't working you most likely have one of the bad batch. If the new Akaio thats probably coming out in the next few days fixes the problem then yes you got one of the bad batch. Still these cards will be supported from now on so you'll never know the difference.
     
  3. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try both official 4.21 and 4.22, if 4.21 has saving issues and 4.22 doesn't your cart is from the bad batch. You can also open the cart up and check the memory chip. If it has a Spansion chip it's likely to be from the bad batch, if it has a SST chip it will be ok.
     
  4. grindbart

    Member grindbart GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Germany
    since when AK2i are from a bad batch? AK2.1 had have a bad batch [​IMG]
     
  5. nycsam786

    Member nycsam786 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    I have not heard people having AK2i bad batches either, only AK2.
     
  6. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A question mark on the Game rom means it is a corrupt. This means it's either the ROMS you've downloaded are corrupt, your MicroSD card is bad, or you have a bad MicroSD card reader.

    Try redownloading the ROMS from another source, try another memory card and try another card reader.
     
  7. Raccun
    OP

    Newcomer Raccun Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    I tried another card reader and loaded akaio anew on the sd card. Now it works. I was just confused because the normal fw worked and akaio didn't. Thanks for the feedback.

    Topic can be closed.
     

Share This Page