Backup Loader Gamma reboot hook just hangs

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jor-El, Feb 27, 2009.

Feb 27, 2009
  1. Jor-El
    OP

    Newcomer Jor-El Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I want to be able to launch backups from the Disc Channel so I understand I need to reboot with hooks enabled.

    I start the Backup Launcher 0.3 Gamma channel, holding down on 'B' and I get the "Rebooting With Hooks" message but the screen blinks and then just goes blank.

    BTW My 1:1 backup discs are working through the Backup Launcher channel and the configuration menu is working.
    I have the default configuration, and no memory cards or game cube controllers connected, is there something I need to change?

    Any ideas?
     
  2. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    preloader installed? rebooters aren't compatible with that.
     
  3. Jor-El
    OP

    Newcomer Jor-El Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    nope no preloader, just Starfall.
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    GC region free hacks in starfall?
     
  5. Jor-El
    OP

    Newcomer Jor-El Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, only:
    * Start rescue-menu when Y is held on 1st GC controller
    * Skip disc update check
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Ok, i can't solve your problem, but you should enable the last 3 options in starfall for disc update skupping and being able to autoboot zelda.
     
  7. Jor-El
    OP

    Newcomer Jor-El Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i have a separate topic on how to change the settings for Starfall, going to 'reinstall' it basically.
    thanks though.'

    i think it is some setting in the backup launcher channel configuration that needs to be changed.
     
  8. Jor-El
    OP

    Newcomer Jor-El Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    i got it working, the problem was having a gamecube memory card in Slot B. I tried each of the three hook types and they all worked the same from what I could tell; but Slot B was a constant problem.

    I could get the backuplauncher configuration to load with a memory card in Slot A but if I restarted with it in Slot B it would crash. However if I didnt hold 1 the backup would load in either case.
     

Share This Page