Backup Loader + Broke DVD Drive

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by sionsays, Aug 26, 2012.

Aug 26, 2012
  1. sionsays
    OP

    Newcomer sionsays Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    I have the backup loader working correctly to a point, but it seems I get disc read errors, and I read it's because of a broken cd drive. I replaced the CD drive with a new one, however the ribbon cable with the very small copper leads on it won't attach to the new cd drive. It is getting power though. Is this enough for a backup loader to run games and not get disc read errors? Do I really need a cd drive in, or is there a way around it?
     
  2. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    why aren't you using a USB loader instead?
    all games run fine off usb drives.
    Get one.
     
  3. sionsays
    OP

    Newcomer sionsays Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I meant to say I am using a USB Loader, I tried two games, Mario Kart Wii and Madworld. Both give me a disc error. "An error has occured, press eject ,, etc etc"
     
  4. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,107
    Country:
    United States
    yes u need the drive as the wii checks for the drive on boot up thats why devices like sun-drive has a mock chip to tell the wii the drive is there and it really isn't there.
     
  5. sionsays
    OP

    Newcomer sionsays Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    can you link me to this?,,
     
  6. sionsays
    OP

    Newcomer sionsays Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    would something like flatmii work?
     
  7. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,107
    Country:
    United States
    cheaper to buy a new ribbon cable
     
  8. sionsays
    OP

    Newcomer sionsays Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    it would be but my dvd drive ribbon cable connector is broke
     
  9. sionsays
    OP

    Newcomer sionsays Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    any other suggestions?
     
  10. sionsays
    OP

    Newcomer sionsays Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    So I got wode. it seems like the games will run through the wode, but my USB Loader is still getting the same damn disc error!
     

Share This Page