backup loader 0.1 and 0..3 question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by serving, Oct 26, 2008.

Oct 26, 2008
  1. serving
    OP

    Member serving GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
    is there any way to use both versions as some games that worked in 0.1 version dont work no more in the 0.3 version
     
  2. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    There should be a way I have all three backup loaders on the homebrew channel and they work.
     
  3. deervark

    Member deervark GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    i'd really like to know how you've done this. i didn't think it was possible. it sucks switching cIOS's to play a certain game.
     
  4. ita54

    Newcomer ita54 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    How do you???
     
  5. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Um...I really have no idea how I do it i know I installed the cIOS that came with 0.3 but the other ones still work.
     
  6. mxk1000

    Member mxk1000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Bonnie Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lucky you, wish it was me, ive tried the new v6 cios by waninkoko still no luck though.
     
  7. digitaldazz

    Newcomer digitaldazz Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do u have a mod chip installed ?
     
  8. mxk1000

    Member mxk1000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Bonnie Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    i don't.
    just the loader software
     
  9. herculean1982

    Newcomer herculean1982 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    explain. i need 0.1 back because de blob does not work anymore.
     
  10. digitaldazz

    Newcomer digitaldazz Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would like this option too. I want Darklg to give more detail please.
    eg what os update he is on if he has a mod chip or not etc...
     
  11. mxk1000

    Member mxk1000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Bonnie Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    i can get v0.1 working again, by installing the ciso249 v5 through wad manager, this appears to over write the ciso that comes with the new loader.
    I don't know if this is the correct thing to do , but it works for me.
    The problem is, if i want to go back to the v0.3 loader i have to install the ciso for that, this in turn stops v0.1 from working.
    Would be ideal if there was a ciso that was compatible for both.
     
  12. herculean1982

    Newcomer herculean1982 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ah right yeah i don't want to do that. cheers though.
     
  13. hughjass

    Member hughjass GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i too want to know how to do this
     
  14. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    yeah i want to now too i want waninkoko's backup loader, wiigator's backup launcher 0.1 and 0.3
     
  15. serving
    OP

    Member serving GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
    yeah me 2
     
  16. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    maybe with channel loader 0.1 ?
     
  17. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Ok.I have 3.2 Us update and I have no idea how I make all 3 loaders work so don't ask me.
     
  18. serving
    OP

    Member serving GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
  19. manuel88

    Newcomer manuel88 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    see the thing is that I instaled the channel 0.3 and now any of my games wants to load always show up a black screen with white letters saying like bad dum or something like that idk
     

Share This Page