Backup Launcher help: Exception DSI

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by billyhatcher88, Nov 26, 2008.

Nov 26, 2008
  1. billyhatcher88
    OP

    Newcomer billyhatcher88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    when i turn on my wii, go to homebrew channel, start up the backup launcher, hit launch, then it pauses for a moment, and the EXCEPTION DSI pops up at the top followed by several lines of code and after that CODE DUMP pops up and it is followed by 3 more lines of code.
    After all of this it freezes on that last screen

    I'm try to load my backup copy of Animal Crossing: City Folk

    The current wii version is 3.2U

    I used Djtaz's method to preparing the backup launcher

    I have IOS 249 installed from the folder in apps,
    from wad manager: IOS38-64-v3609 installed & Djtaz's gator backup loader
    and another apps folder: Starfall all the files in it.

    Im using Verbatim Inkjet Printable DVD-R 16x disks

    I've installed the files in all sorts of method at various times. the last time i installed things this morning after erasing everything.
    folder 000000001 is on my SD card with: starfall, CIOS installer, Firmware Downgrader, Custom WM, DVDxlns, Backup Loader, homebrew browser, wii64, and a folder with codes for USB GECKO.

    The SD card format is (FAT16)

    i do not have any controllers or USB's connected

    here's a video of how i start up the backup launcher: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_I8M0BiKmW0
    and here is a picture of what the final screen looks like: http://supersonicfan13.deviantart.com/art/...ncher-104702193

    EDIT: the links should b working now

    Does anyone know what is going on or what i can do to fix it?
     
  2. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you have anything plugged into the USB slot? If so remove it. Otherwise I am out of ideas.

    You said you didnt in your post. My bad. -1 to me for not reading.

    Also your links arent working.
     
  3. billyhatcher88
    OP

    Newcomer billyhatcher88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone find out what the code in the picture goes to?
    My idea is if what the code goes to is found, a solution can b made
     
  4. WiiGator

    Newcomer WiiGator Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Germany
    You inserted a disc, which is not a Wii game. You can verify it using the "wiidiscinfo" tool.
     
  5. bhavinjpatel

    Newcomer bhavinjpatel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    i have the same problem has ne one found a fix for this yet....i have been try to figure it out for 2 weeks now n no luck please help me.......
     
  6. jusmeehh

    Newcomer jusmeehh Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I GET THAT SAME ERROR WHEN I TRY LOADING MY MARIO KART.. ANY SOLUTIONS?
     
  7. xTimmy

    Newcomer xTimmy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    A Confidential Establishment
    Country:
    United States
    Im having issues with 2 games... first one is Red Steel, it wont load, i get to the very first screen, then my remote powers off, and then i cant do anything, not even turn it off, i have to pull the plug... the next is on Mortal Kombat Armageddon it does the exact same thing, but after it gets to the "This game can be played with" screen
     
  8. bhavinjpatel

    Newcomer bhavinjpatel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I found the main problem....1 is't a bad burn...or 2 you have a corrupt Ciso dumper
     
  9. KNoffel

    Newcomer KNoffel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Germany
    I had the same problem, I've burned the game over LAN with my other PC (no DVD-R in this one) and played some games while the other PC was copying the game. My PC ran out of ressources and so the copy was broken.
    Just try to make another proper burn.
     

Share This Page