1. defcon

    defcon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    dvd+r's work perfectly, im burning my iso's at 2x in imgburn, within wine on ubuntu os, using the backup-creator.exe with wine cmd [​IMG] All goes well, I dont even need to setup a book type, so far these games work that ive tried:
    Star Wars The Force Unleashed - Press - to skip movies because sometimes it freezes
    Lego Batman - perfect
     
  2. Treacha

    Treacha Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Man, it makes me sick, somehow if i set the booktype to DVD-Rom it still gets identified as DVD+RW so.. either i'm doing something wrong or ImgBurn just reset it's booktype when i press the write butten [​IMG]

    Ill wait for the 50 verbatim dvd-r i ordered.. ill get em soon.
     
  3. ChaosBoi

    ChaosBoi Ushiromiya Battler
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,344
    Country:
    United States
    Did you press OK or did you press "change" or w/e that other button says? If you pressed OK on Imgburn, it doesn't actually change the booktype.
     
  4. Treacha

    Treacha Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Netherlands
    How you mean? I did what i found on the internet.. it said booktype changed, then i pressed burned and it gave me Media Type: DVD+RW or someting like that.. i just dont get it.. somehow it keeps driving me crazy [​IMG]

    I want to get it to work, cause i know it should
     
  5. Jordan10la

    Jordan10la GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    Well first off, you shouldn't be forcing PAL. You do not have a PAL Wii so what yo uare doing is making a game run in PAL even though it is already PAL. What you want to do to get PAL games to work on your NTSC Wii is force NTSC.
     
  6. sess

    sess GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    Brazil
    I was wondering, what is VIDTV Patch and Hook Type (VI/Wii/GC Pad), under the config menu? I never really get a chance to test those options, and I thought it'd be better if I ask first.
     
  7. ShinraArmy

    ShinraArmy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    United States
    Does the Waninkoko's wiiBackupPatcher do the same thing as extractpartition? im guessing not, am i supposed to use both programs on the iso?
     
  8. linkinworm

    linkinworm GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,540
    Country:
    the VIDTV patch is the enable the selled forced mode. i think if u enable force PAL60 you have to enable VIDTV patch aswell to enable it, or to fix something, the other one, maybe use GC pads on the main menu or something
     
  9. 0Assassin0

    0Assassin0 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that command( extractpartition Wario.iso Wario2.iso)
    by cd`ing into the folder where i have extractpartition and my iso but it says command not found. can you explain exactly what i need to do. thanx alot
     
  10. Arm the Homeless

    Arm the Homeless Custom Title
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Country:
    United States
    Probably

    ./extractpartition Wario.iso Wario2.iso

    Or if it's more like Linux

    sudo cp extractpartition /usr/bin
    extractpartition Wario.iso Wario2.iso

    So you never need it in the same directory.
     
  11. Ajax

    Ajax Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Does anybody else get freezes when they go underwater (and the music changes) when playing Super Mario Galaxy?

    For me, whenever the music changes to its underwater version, things will be fine for a second before the screen will show a few artifacts, and then freeze. This happened to me on the Beach Bowl Galaxy multiple times.

    Everywhere else has been just fine.
     
  12. scrollup

    scrollup Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks rawalisb for your response. I believe I have the 3.3u firmware update already. The other backups I used regular DVD-R disks. I'll try to get a hold of DVD-R DL disks, but meanwhile all I have are DVD+R DL.

    Has anyone successfully backed up SSBB to a DVD9 and have it work on Wiigators's backup launcher?

    If yes, on what format and if there is any other information that I'll need to know.

    Thanks.
     
  13. 0Assassin0

    0Assassin0 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    hi i have installed the latest iso loader channels and they all say v0.1 at the top . it that correct or should they be v0.2? thanx
     
  14. Nocturno

    Nocturno GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I´m trying to install dvdx advance mode but it only have ios with 1 or 2 digids, not 3, and the instalation instructions says I have to install ios248...
     
  15. darktehnub

    darktehnub Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm weird...I was playing Super Paper Mario then all of sudden it froze, probably was going to loading screen since I was around 5min into the game. I rebooted the wii and tried to play it again, but then I got the green screen of death :| This happened to Metroid Prime 3 too...
    By the way the Super Paper Mario is PAL burned at 4x, forced ntsc.

    EDIT: weird...relaunched it and it works now :wtf:
     
  16. YellowYoYos

    YellowYoYos GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    It happens to everyone
     
  17. j111194

    j111194 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Netherlands
    How can I start Wario Land: Shake It! [NTSC] ? [​IMG]
     
  18. jimi00

    jimi00 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    France
    Same problem here. I tried using ./ also. The error message is still "command not found". Does anyone have the source code available so I can try to compile it for my intel mac?


     
  19. j111194

    j111194 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I start the game (Wario Land: Shake It! [NTSC]) with the wii backup loader (WII GATOR) the same as different games (like boom blox and Wario Ware: Smooth Move [PAL] this do work)
    but i get a black screen when i load that game.
    What can i do to start the game?? [​IMG]
     
  20. Motoko

    Motoko Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    [In the voice of Arnold Schwarznegger in Kinder Garden Cop] JUST SHUT UPPPP!! [/In the voice of Arnold Schwarznegger in Kinder Garden Cop]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Wiigator, Launcher, Backup