backup games on wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by owainlfc, Nov 27, 2008.

Nov 27, 2008

backup games on wii by owainlfc at 6:59 PM (843 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. owainlfc
    OP

    Newcomer owainlfc Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    sorry may soundlike a stupid question but i have confussed myself,

    can you play backup games on the wii without chipping it? i have installed the homebrew channel and the backup loader but when i insert a dvd it says dvd error along them lines so iv been told to try a different dvd type as the 1 im using isnt suited to the chip i have...but i have no chip?
     
  2. pika9323

    Member pika9323 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have the latest Cios installed (rev7) ?

    What DVDs are you using? DVD-R?
     
  3. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah you dont need a chip. Would be helpful to know exactly the error you are getting though. Just getting 'some error' could be anything [​IMG]
     
  4. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    and also are you loading the games via the backup launcher channel and not the default disc channel [​IMG]
     
  5. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    lol. good call.
     
  6. screamq3

    Member screamq3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just incase [​IMG]
     
  7. owainlfc
    OP

    Newcomer owainlfc Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    im using dvd +R at the minute, im not sure what the error is as it comes up as dvd error but is overlapped so i can only make out its an error but cannot see a code or anything, i am using the backup loader channel
     
  8. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay. This is a somewhat common error let me see if I can point you in the direction of an answer
     
  9. owainlfc
    OP

    Newcomer owainlfc Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    iv got it sorted now mate, i followed the link from ur sig to see if i had missed anything out and went through it all and got it working now....


    thanks for your help mate [​IMG]
     
  10. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well. Rofl. Glad I could help! Wish all fixes were that easy, I had been googling around looking for that overlapping text problem.
     

Share This Page