Avast going nuts with false positives?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by RupeeClock, Dec 3, 2009.

Dec 3, 2009
  1. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Edit: Here's some news for ya
    http://www.dslreports.com/shownews/Avast-A...Gone-Mad-105773

    It looks like something may have gone horribly wrong with an Avast database update.
    Funny thing, I just installed my new ATI Radeon HD4850 and Avast tells me the autoboot.exe for the drivers disc had a virus on it! How is that possible?

    It then goes and tells me tons of software like Speedfan, Spybot, Ad-aware, System Mechanic Pro, Security Task Manager, Adobe Bridge, and LOTS MORE legit software is infected! But these are all old, inactive backups!

    [​IMG]





    There has to be something wrong here, looks like Avast made a BIIIIG mistake.
    ...That, or I have to prepare for the worst. [​IMG]
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe avast got a virus? Once I didn't realize about it being false positives and I was deleting them like crazy and then later found it was related to my system files which got deleted. [​IMG] Killed my XP and I installed Vista. Yep total noob back then.
     
  3. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. alltooamorous

    Newcomer alltooamorous Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Just an hour or so ago, my brother and I both received virus notifications for files relating to the K-Lite Codec Pack. I was confused.
     
  5. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I checked VirusTotal.com
    If you don't know it's an online virus scanner, you submit the file, and it checks the file for a virus against all the available virus databases.

    http://www.virustotal.com/analisis/e5d3e8a...f48b-1259814314

    Avast said that Speedfan.exe was infected, but everything else disagrees.
     
  6. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Guess you guys are flooding the avast forums since I can't get into it. [​IMG] Oh well after that time with the virus and avast I switched to Avira.
     
  7. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    thats why you use nod32.
     
  8. Feels Good Man

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    I know what you mean. It's detecting a bunch of my files as viruses such as Auslogics Defrag and some Skype files. I hope this gets fixed soon
     
  9. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I love Avast but I can't forgive this fuckup.
    So I decided to uninstall it and install Microsoft Security Essentials instead, a lot of people are praising that antivirus believe it or not.
     
  10. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    same with me! seems like a fucked up avast update.
     
  11. Feels Good Man

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    Hasn't it just been a few hours...?

    >__>
     
  12. Feels Good Man

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    Avast seems to have been fixed. Well, at least my Auslogics Defrag works now

    EDIT - Just update the database
     
  13. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page