Autodesk 3DS not working

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by codmaster, Mar 1, 2011.

Mar 1, 2011

Autodesk 3DS not working by codmaster at 7:46 AM (730 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. codmaster
    OP

    Member codmaster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    I just bought a copy of Autodesk 3DS,it said unable to access network location,i exchanged it for another copy,same thing
    plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz help me
    Error 1606
    Thx
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl...;linkID=9240617

    Also, are you running it as Administrator?
     
  3. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,412
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    it's when running the software or when trying to access your own network drives to load/save files?

    If it's when launching the software, then check that your firewall or antivirus doesn't prevent access to the needed dll (there are 1 or more services running on your computer which acts as a server renderer plugin, and/or certificate verification).

    Sorry, I didn't use 3DS max since a long time, it's only what I remember.
    I hope it helps.

    Check what twiztidsinz found too, it seems more appropriate than my help [​IMG]
     

Share This Page