Hacking [Asking Tutorial] How to convert .CIA to .3DS for Gateway White flashcart

bloodfalco

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
435
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,255
Country
Indonesia
Hi, I have trouble when using 3ds to CIA converter and @davFaithID CIA to 3DS converter to convert .CIA to .3DS for my Gateway, when I put back into my Gateway to my 3DS and when I press Select to choose the game, it just show white blank and it did not boot up at all when I choose it. Can anyone post tutorial or guidance for me? I want to play MapleStory using my Gateway card.

NB: Please do not harass me with "Use CFW", I am loving my Gateway and I want to use it even though it is already outdated and no longer supported (End of Support)
 

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
11,934
Trophies
2
XP
7,429
Country
United States
Hi, I have trouble when using 3ds to CIA converter and @davFaithID CIA to 3DS converter to convert .CIA to .3DS for my Gateway, when I put back into my Gateway to my 3DS and when I press Select to choose the game, it just show white blank and it did not boot up at all when I choose it. Can anyone post tutorial or guidance for me? I want to play MapleStory using my Gateway card.

NB: Please do not harass me with "Use CFW", I am loving my Gateway and I want to use it even though it is already outdated and no longer supported (End of Support)
Switch fully to Luma3DS and be done with this headache that is Gateway3DS
 

bloodfalco

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
435
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,255
Country
Indonesia
Switch fully to Luma3DS and be done with this headache that is Gateway3DS

I understand, but I still have my Gateway and want to use it, as I have stated in above post. And please do not harass me with that kind of saying, "Use CFW this and that"

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I am just asking for tutorial and a guide to convert cia to 3ds and I hope that I can get a solution here.
 

Ryccardo

watching Thames TV from London
Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2015
Messages
7,403
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Imola
XP
6,390
Country
Italy
Please do not harass me with "Use CFW", I am loving my Gateway
So you are using a CFW (although a crappy one), as the gateway red is not a flashcard but rather a novel slot-1 accessory requiring additional drivers which are provided by theirs (the launcher.dat) :)

My firmware is actually 9.0.0, so any workaround on that?
As a starting point you could update your emunand to the highest version the brickway CFW can run (I think it is 11.2 but double check, haven't really cared for the 3DS in 2 years - if that's the case search the internet for "adrifcastr ctrtransfer") - that will give you the highest compatibility with their CFW
 

bloodfalco

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
435
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,255
Country
Indonesia
The reason you shouldn't be using Gateway is due to lack of support, if the converter converted .cia to .3ds for you then it did it job, getting a white screen probably have to with your firmware if you are above 11.2, there is a patch for 11.9 emunand, via user 123ab.

https://gbatemp.net/threads/gateway-3ds-help.528564/

It is actually not a whitescreen but it just shows like this. Image attached.
20210209_080255_001.jpg


--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@Hayato213 My 3DS actually can play Persona Q2 .3DS ROM. Is there any work around on this? Man, at this time, I wish that iso site is still around.
 

Hayato213

..
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
13,426
Trophies
1
Location
Aionios
XP
9,059
Country
United States
It is actually not a whitescreen but it just shows like this. Image attached.View attachment 245642

The not booting part probably has to do with the firmware requirement, the game came out around when 11.2 was release.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Just make your life easier and just install Luma3DS, the headache you have to deal with is not worth it plus I don't really know anyone here that is that skill enough with Gateway, most users would tell you to install Boot9Strap and Luma3DS if you want supports.
 

bloodfalco

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
435
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,255
Country
Indonesia
How do I create a 3DS rom that can run in lower firmware, I think there should be a tutorial right?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

too bad Gary is no longer free. If he is still I can ask him
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Sounds normal
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I want my torrent refunded it's so bad
    +2
  • Shape @ Shape:
    I'm also enjoying rocket league a lot, and of course Mario Kart. But seriously I got her animal crossing and so she made me a really cool hoodie.
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Lightning tiger stripes with my comic's characters and everything. Torrent? Like bittorrent?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I bought mw2 because it's the only game my hetero friends like to play
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    @K3N1 Vanilla nerds do be like that.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Got it for 50 tho fuck $70
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    I prefer classic quake
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    The mechs of mw2 really don't feel that bad
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Neither do the mechs of mech warrior 2. Much better game.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    People would say different if cod Gundam was a thing
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Omg do you know how much money I would spend if that was a thing? Especially if you get to assemble the gundams somewhat like those old model toy kits. The answer is zero dollars. I would spend zero dollars. It would still be so good, though.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Liar
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    $118.49
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    I bought 1-2 switch, imagine my pain
    +1
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    for full price at launch
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Full price at launch for full exploitability without modchips. Or so I hear.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    You should like buy a 3rd one and ship it to my address
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    No no lads, the game called 1-2 switch
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Where you feel the controller vibrate and guess how many virtual ice cubes are inside of it
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    You should still buy me a switch so I don't have to pay for it
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    best game on the switch amirite
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i just saw a video yesterday that mentioned how it's a good thing 1-2-switch wasn't a pack in title because it would've made everyone lose faith in the switch immediately and they might have a point
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: i just saw a video yesterday that mentioned how it's a good thing 1-2-switch wasn't a pack in...