Are wii totaly bricked

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Petewithf33t, Apr 18, 2009.

Apr 18, 2009

Are wii totaly bricked by Petewithf33t at 12:59 PM (1,396 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Petewithf33t
    OP

    Newcomer Petewithf33t Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My son called me in to the living room this morning where i was greeted with a system files corrupt message.
    After some quizzing he admitted to messing about with Wad Manager and installing the CIOS60BF.wad.
    I thought, no problem, restarted wii with preloader and uninstalled CIOS60BF.wad, restarted wii and now
    the disk spins but no screen display, no preloader, savemiifrii not working.
    Its a launch day wii on system menu 4.0 with CIOSCORP and preloader.
    Help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I dont know if recovery is possible from here, but its not gonna be easy. You should NEVER EVER UNINSTALL A CIOS OR IOS.
    Im guessing you are 100% bricked... I heard somewhere savemii may help save some pretty tough bricks. Or you could send it to Nintendo.
     
  3. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    NEVER UNINSTALL A IOS!!!!
    it was said 1000. next time you should do a little bit of research before messing around with system relevant files.

    your sm version was 4.0. if that's true you are screwed. you unistalled the ios preloader and sm 4.0 need to work.

    my next guess is that you had 4.0 and still had preloader .28 installed which does not work with sm 4.0. 4.0 with preloader need .29 of preloader because that version does patch a part of ios60 what is needed to run preloader on 4.0 properly.

    in conclusion the brick is your fault and don't blame your son, please!
     
  4. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You have successfully deleted the systemmenu IOS. (#60 is for 4.0) and therefore the systemmenu can't load.
    Also preloader relies om that IOS as it loads from there.

    I'm sorry to say, but you are really screwed.
    You could try the savemefrii method (GC controller pluggen into port #4 with all directional buttons pressed while booting the wii). If it works you should see your systemmenu version in the lower righthand corner of your screen.
    I really doubt it will work however, as the recovery option needs the systemmenu also...

    Are you modchipped by any chance ? If so, you could use the above method to run a WAD manager autoboot dics and re-install IOS60 from there.

    Ohterwise you could swap your drive for a modchipped one (or install a modchip) and try the method described above.

    Good luck !
     
  5. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, if you had cIOSCORP installed, you could run an autoboot wad manager disc and install the IOS Wad back on.
     
  6. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, if you knew that he uninstalled IOS 60, even with CIOSCORP / have a modchip installed, nothing will happen if you attempt to autoboot a disc. It will just stay at a black screen.

    How about you uninstall IOS 30 / IOS 60, and attempt to fix it by using your own suggestion?
     
  7. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    I was suggesting it, as maybe it would work. I asked in #wiidev, and I was wrong. OH MY GOD SO WHAT ITS NOT LIKE IT'LL BRICK ANY FURTHER TO TRY.

    >_>
     
  8. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    he said savemiifrii doesn't work.
     
  9. SpAM_CAN

    Member SpAM_CAN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh poo... you should have just reinstalled Preloader...
     
  10. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This happened to a lot of people unfortunately, it's a very common mistake. And an understandable one. You install the IOS, then you get an error, so you uninstall it. Seems to make sense right?
     
  11. lolsjoel

    Member lolsjoel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States
    For what it's worth, when one installs cIOS60BF after having installed Preloader, you'll always get a system corrupt message. The *proper* fix is to boot to Preloader, then open HBC and reinstall Preloader. Then all will be fixed and cIOSCORP will run properly.
     

Share This Page