Hacking Are wii totaly bricked

Petewithf33t

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
45
Location
UK
XP
59
Country
My son called me in to the living room this morning where i was greeted with a system files corrupt message.
After some quizzing he admitted to messing about with Wad Manager and installing the CIOS60BF.wad.
I thought, no problem, restarted wii with preloader and uninstalled CIOS60BF.wad, restarted wii and now
the disk spins but no screen display, no preloader, savemiifrii not working.
Its a launch day wii on system menu 4.0 with CIOSCORP and preloader.
Help would be much appreciated.
 

Apekop

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
223
Trophies
0
Location
Location, location, location.
XP
26
Country
Netherlands
I dont know if recovery is possible from here, but its not gonna be easy. You should NEVER EVER UNINSTALL A CIOS OR IOS.
Im guessing you are 100% bricked... I heard somewhere savemii may help save some pretty tough bricks. Or you could send it to Nintendo.
 

Screemer

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
1,248
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
143
Country
Gambia, The
NEVER UNINSTALL A IOS!!!!
it was said 1000. next time you should do a little bit of research before messing around with system relevant files.

your sm version was 4.0. if that's true you are screwed. you unistalled the ios preloader and sm 4.0 need to work.

my next guess is that you had 4.0 and still had preloader .28 installed which does not work with sm 4.0. 4.0 with preloader need .29 of preloader because that version does patch a part of ios60 what is needed to run preloader on 4.0 properly.

in conclusion the brick is your fault and don't blame your son, please!
 

FRanatic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
277
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
Netherlands
You have successfully deleted the systemmenu IOS. (#60 is for 4.0) and therefore the systemmenu can't load.
Also preloader relies om that IOS as it loads from there.

I'm sorry to say, but you are really screwed.
You could try the savemefrii method (GC controller pluggen into port #4 with all directional buttons pressed while booting the wii). If it works you should see your systemmenu version in the lower righthand corner of your screen.
I really doubt it will work however, as the recovery option needs the systemmenu also...

Are you modchipped by any chance ? If so, you could use the above method to run a WAD manager autoboot dics and re-install IOS60 from there.

Ohterwise you could swap your drive for a modchipped one (or install a modchip) and try the method described above.

Good luck !
 

Puma

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2008
Messages
316
Trophies
0
XP
92
Country
United States
Actually, if you had cIOSCORP installed, you could run an autoboot wad manager disc and install the IOS Wad back on.
 

Tichinde925

Marth Ditto Money Match?
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
1,096
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Warwick, Rhode Island
Website
Visit site
XP
143
Country
United States
Puma said:
Actually, if you had cIOSCORP installed, you could run an autoboot wad manager disc and install the IOS Wad back on.

Actually, if you knew that he uninstalled IOS 60, even with CIOSCORP / have a modchip installed, nothing will happen if you attempt to autoboot a disc. It will just stay at a black screen.

How about you uninstall IOS 30 / IOS 60, and attempt to fix it by using your own suggestion?
 

Puma

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2008
Messages
316
Trophies
0
XP
92
Country
United States
Tichinde925 said:
Puma said:
Actually, if you had cIOSCORP installed, you could run an autoboot wad manager disc and install the IOS Wad back on.

Actually, if you knew that he uninstalled IOS 60, even with CIOSCORP / have a modchip installed, nothing will happen if you attempt to autoboot a disc. It will just stay at a black screen.

How about you uninstall IOS 30 / IOS 60, and attempt to fix it by using your own suggestion?
I was suggesting it, as maybe it would work. I asked in #wiidev, and I was wrong. OH MY GOD SO WHAT ITS NOT LIKE IT'LL BRICK ANY FURTHER TO TRY.

>_>
 

kedest

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
3,289
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
534
Country
Netherlands
This happened to a lot of people unfortunately, it's a very common mistake. And an understandable one. You install the IOS, then you get an error, so you uninstall it. Seems to make sense right?
 

lolsjoel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2003
Messages
936
Trophies
0
Age
35
Website
www.0RANGECHiCKEN.co.nr
XP
371
Country
United States
For what it's worth, when one installs cIOS60BF after having installed Preloader, you'll always get a system corrupt message. The *proper* fix is to boot to Preloader, then open HBC and reinstall Preloader. Then all will be fixed and cIOSCORP will run properly.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu: Though the bed in the Guest Bedroom is so large there's ironically not much space leftover...