Are teh COD5 servers down? or is it gamma?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ragee1234, Nov 17, 2008.

Nov 17, 2008
  1. Ragee1234
    OP

    Newcomer Ragee1234 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    I have a backup of COD 5 and i was able to play on Wi-Fi for the first day but the next day it didn't want to work, today 11/16/08,. I burned a new copy and still nothing then i tried a backup of GH:WT and was able to go on Wi-Fi proving my router works fine so it must be Gamma or the COD 5 servers. Has anyone had this problem and can anyone help?
     


  2. jam3972

    Newcomer jam3972 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    haven't tried COD5 myself but in my experience a lot of the Wii online games just have shitty servers and go down randomly.

    esp since it's a new game it probably is getting heavy load on the servers.

    just wait awhile and try again later, you could call the producers of the game and complain if you really want to..
     
  3. Jm9760

    Member Jm9760 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    COD5 has been working fine for me online all day. I'm using gamma. It must be something on your end.
     
  4. Ragee1234
    OP

    Newcomer Ragee1234 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    well i really don't know what the problem is... i know my wii can use wi-fi when using original game and another backup but not COD 5...and it was working for the 1st day but it suddenly stopped working i can play the game just cant use wi-fi it says cant connect to server. Anyone had this problem? Anyone one has this working? What are your settings?
     
  5. Chemical_Warfare

    Member Chemical_Warfare GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Canada
    were you playing the game online before the launch date?

    edit: reason i ask is because i was playing GH:WT online before release and i think they blocked my initial profile... i wasnt able to access the wifi. I created a new profile and now everything works fine. Haven't tried CoD5 yet.
     
  6. Ragee1234
    OP

    Newcomer Ragee1234 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    no...i started playing like sense last Saturday 11/15/08, so nope it was out before then
     
  7. Chemical_Warfare

    Member Chemical_Warfare GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Canada
    no idea then, sorry.
     
  8. Ragee1234
    OP

    Newcomer Ragee1234 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    ill try that...ill make a new profile see if that helps
     
  9. Ragee1234
    OP

    Newcomer Ragee1234 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    Well that didnt work...Anyone has any ideas?...and does anyone have this working on wi-fi?
     
  10. itsmeoreo

    Newcomer itsmeoreo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    it might be on your end. ive been playing it since saturday (a backup copy) and online runs fine with the occasional lag from other users.
     
  11. Chemical_Warfare

    Member Chemical_Warfare GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Canada
    just made my backup, online works fine.
     
  12. dreezer

    Newcomer dreezer Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Unplug the power to the Wii, wait a minute, plug it back in and see if that works.
     
  13. Ragee1234
    OP

    Newcomer Ragee1234 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    ill try that..then ill download new backup maybe the one i mad came out flawed or bad burn...well imma do that now..lol
     
  14. Ragee1234
    OP

    Newcomer Ragee1234 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    well i tried everything i cant seem to play on line can this be due to the new firmware update?...i really want to play online...so if anyone can help thanks
     
  15. BryceOne

    BryceOne Newbie

    Hey, how did you burn your copy?? I'm about to burn mine, but the compatibility list says "1:1 freezes in menus with default settings (Please see discussion page)". I have yet to find this discussion page, so I'm looking to ask others that have successfully burned theirs.
     
  16. Ragee1234
    OP

    Newcomer Ragee1234 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    well a little off topic...but i burned mine on a Sony-R at 16x like all my other burns...it doesn't freeze, I'm using Backup launcher 0.3 gamma,...so just try it and after see if you can go online because i could at first and then for no reason i cant anymore.
     
  17. BryceOne

    BryceOne Newbie

    Thanks. Going to burn it now.. Also using Sony DVD-R.. I'll edit this post and let you know the online results.

    UPDATE: Burned it.. Works great, and yes, online is working for me just fine.
     
  18. Ragee1234
    OP

    Newcomer Ragee1234 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    nice i guess..mine was too until it just stopped working suddenly..what firmware you are you using?
     
  19. famousginni

    Member famousginni GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Canada
    Why don't you go into the system settings and checking ur internet connections maybe something randomly changed.
     
  20. Ragee1234
    OP

    Newcomer Ragee1234 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried that...i even tried other games backups and real..and they work...so the problem remains unsolved
     

Share This Page