Are save games from HDD and Disk different?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by cacildo, Nov 4, 2011.

Nov 4, 2011
  1. cacildo
    OP

    Member cacildo Went and came back

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    Bahamas, The
    So i was playing Condemned 2, which is installed in my HDD, loaded with Multiman from Kmeaw Cfw 3.55

    Ive been playing it for the past few days (in the Hard setting, so its taking some time) and got to a new stage. Unfortunally, the game freezes at the loading screen of this new stage.

    After 2 tries with the same results, i gave up and decided to load the game using the original disk (yeah, i legally own this game) so i could pass through this stage and go back to Multiman in the next checkpoint

    Unfortunally when i load the game using the disk.... i cant acess the save game i use when loading the game from the HDD. So i would need to start the game all over again


    What´s the deal? Are save games from the HDD and Disk completely different?
     
  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,883
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Have you ripped Condemned 2 yourself?

    Since it might be another region or disc version
    (had the same problem with a GTA San Andreas Save on my old Xbox)
     
  3. cacildo
    OP

    Member cacildo Went and came back

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    Bahamas, The
    Yeah, ripped myself. From the same disk....
     
  4. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,883
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Maybe Multiman organizes saved games diffirently?

    You could re-rip the game and try again.
     
  5. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    Are you accidentally using a different account or something? I've never had this issue with any of the games I've played both on disc and HDD.
     
  6. cacildo
    OP

    Member cacildo Went and came back

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    Bahamas, The
    Nope. Nothing. same account.



    The only thing different i can think of is that Condemned 2 has to be loaded using the "direct boot" method from Multiman. It means you wont need to go back to the XML to load the game, it goes straight from multiman to the game.
     
  7. Gvaz

    Member Gvaz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    The only time I had this problem was with something from a different region.
     
  8. cacildo
    OP

    Member cacildo Went and came back

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    Bahamas, The
    I checked the game settings at multiman

    Both (disk and internal copy) are displayed as code BLUS30115

    But in the save games, i saw 2 different settings save: Comndemned 2: Bloodshot and another one called just Condemned 2


    Is there a way to edit save games, save games names?
     
  9. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,883
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can back them up both and rename the saved games.

    Hope this works for you.
     
  10. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,405
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    The saves are normally shared without problem.

    Maybe the game data is not compatible, When using a game Manager it's recommended to delete and reinstall the Game Data using the backup.
    Maybe, if you have an installed game data, you could try to delete it and let the original game reinstall it.


    Or maybe the fact that the game work in direct boot is affecting the save?
     
  11. cacildo
    OP

    Member cacildo Went and came back

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    Bahamas, The
    mnmn.,, that would be great. But how can i do this?



    "maybe the fact that the game work in direct boot is affecting the save?" - that´s what im thinking, but even if that´s the case, this info alone wont help me very much.

    Ill try to delete the installed data as you said first.
     

Share This Page