AnyRegionChanger messed up?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by alex, Nov 23, 2008.

Nov 23, 2008

AnyRegionChanger messed up? by alex at 2:17 PM (627 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. alex
    OP

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to change my region to fix a widescreen bug with the new TV we got, but i tried to change the region to PAL, and it just cuts off at the system menu too.

    And it gets stuck at Content (2/9) I think. Something about servers messed up, I want to play PAL games in widescreen with no cutoff. [​IMG]

    TV: http://www.target.com/gp/detail.html/sr=1-...hdtv&page=1
    And Wii is not bricked, still on 3.2U but the widescreen bug is now on the sys menu, i'll get a picture of it if I can.

    Any tips about the ARC?

    And NOTE: MiiChannel Updater didn't work either [​IMG] I would have tried to update it so I get USB Keyboard support(just for the hell of it) and it didn't work either.
     
  2. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Hmm
    what for widesreen bug you mean and why are you using Region Changer ?
    As far as i know Region Changer changes only the Region nothing else.
     
  3. alex
    OP

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    I made a topic about it earlier but no response so far.
    It cut off at the bottom with that TV on the PAL region games. [​IMG]
    Not necessarily with the region changer.
     

Share This Page