Anyone know Hamachi?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Satangel, Oct 5, 2008.

Oct 5, 2008

Anyone know Hamachi? by Satangel at 9:41 PM (1,529 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    So I was searching for a way to play Fifa 08/09 online, and I came on to Hamachi.
    I've followed several tutorials but it just won't work....
    I can ping other members in Hamachi, but whenever I try to connect to them in the game, it say's connection fail.

    I've tried setting off my firewall, no use.
     
  2. Shabadage

    Member Shabadage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Colorado
    Country:
    United States
    I've never been able to get Hamachi to function properly either.
     
  3. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    i have it working :S, though we can't even find each other's games xD (for starcraft)
     
  4. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    The same happens to me for Age of Empire 2 [​IMG]

    I'm gonna try with Starcraft soon.
     
  5. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    its so weird. when i first installed it, we had it working. but after that, it just never worked again :S
     
  6. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Haha, I've just played 2 LAN games of Fifa 09 [​IMG]
    So it works here.
     
  7. Wabsta

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Had some difficulties about hamachi too yesterday.
    For the people who still don't know how to play, for example CS:S, or any other Steam game, connect to the Hamachi ip (5.x.x.x):xxxxx
    For example: 5.10.54.244:27015
    That should work [​IMG] (oh, admin should type "sv_lan 0" in the console)
     
  8. Pizzaroo

    Member Pizzaroo douchebag

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,161
    Country:
    United States
    I used to use it to play MapleStory private servers... ahhh, that game was fun :wtf:
     
  9. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    I remember Hamachi was used by people who couldn't port forward, and yet wanted to host RuneScape private servers.
    Losers =D

    I haven't really messed with it that much.
     
  10. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    I use it a lot for playing Battlefield2 with my friend.

    All you have to do is copy host server ip from hamachi and use that ip to join in game
     

Share This Page