Anyone get Mega Man Star Force 3 running?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Gameweapon, Jul 5, 2009.

Jul 5, 2009
  1. Gameweapon
    OP

    Newcomer Gameweapon Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    It freezes after some gameplay-- I thought it was the ARM7 but it wasnt. So is there a way to bypass it? Or do i have to upgrade and buy an Acekard or something?
     
  2. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works fine on 1.18 and Ysmenu for me, haven't had a single freeze. How much gameplay are you talking about?

    Maybe a bad dump?
     
  3. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Unless the MicroSD size limitation of 2GB is of any concern, I really can't see any value in upgrading to another flashcart. The only thing I would suggest is to utilise the Moonshell2/YSMenu firmware that is readily available in the Homebrew section in place of the original R4 v1.18 firmware.
    Then, you can finally say good riddance to ARM7 patching and hello to a very slick looking GUI [​IMG]
     
  4. Gameweapon
    OP

    Newcomer Gameweapon Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Thank you guys i'm gogin to try downloading the rom via different source and i'll try the YSMENU
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    you can also format your SD card with the panasonic formatter
     

Share This Page