Any way to boot to main screen?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Tux', Dec 21, 2009.

Dec 21, 2009

Any way to boot to main screen? by Tux' at 4:16 AM (732 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Tux'
    OP

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    I've been trying on my DS Lite to boot to the DS main menu, but it always boots to the M3 menu, anyway to change that? Because it would be nice to boot from the DS menu...
     
  2. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    You can't do that unless you have an M3i series card I think(Actually, I think those cards are stuck with it "on"). At least I know that the non-i versions will NEVER be able to unless the M3 team actually changes how their cards boot in a new revision of carts. This cannot be changed via an update since the non-i cards do not support an updating the bootloader.
     
  3. Tux'
    OP

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    Ah, okay because M3 Real has a option in Touchpod to Set Boot Icon and it's set to OFF and has no other option, that's why I was curious, thanks.
     
  4. d3td

    Newcomer d3td Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    That option is for G6(They both use Touchpod)
     

Share This Page