another Phantasy Star topic

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by NextStep, Nov 14, 2009.

Nov 14, 2009

another Phantasy Star topic by NextStep at 7:33 AM (1,216 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. NextStep
    OP

    Member NextStep GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ok, so i looked through literally all the threads concerning the Phantasy Star game, and there is no topic/reply that answers this.

    there is a thread confirming it works on Acecard (sp?), a thread giving patches for m3 series, and alot of other random threads asking various other questions.

    but none asking about SCDS1.

    so, does it need a patch to work on the SCDS1? or can i just trim it and play it without patching it?

    thanks in advance.



    on a side note: i wonder if the lack of question regarding SCDS1 mean that it works perfectly, and no topic is needed, or just not many ppl use it anymore [​IMG]
     
  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    i believe it works,no complains so it works.only a few dont work if i recall m3 and itouch?
     
  3. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    SCDS1 works fine. I have a SCDS1i and it works fine. So there confirmed. [​IMG]
     
  4. NextStep
    OP

    Member NextStep GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks lolzed and boxshot.

    now i can tell my friends to play without fear of potential troubles.
     
  5. megawalk

    Member megawalk The Legendary SRW Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    um 0.o i just downloaded and played it at the release date.
    not a single problem [​IMG]
    and yes i got a SCDS1
    Latest Firmware
     

Share This Page