Another noob asking for help

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by AmishSamurai, Feb 6, 2009.

Feb 6, 2009
  1. AmishSamurai
    OP

    Newcomer AmishSamurai Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I downloaded the AKAIO, did the panasonic formatter first, and have them in the root file (That is just when you select the card the place it goes by default, right?), but I get a perpetual loading screen. I just got this today and have never used flashcards before, so I am confused. Can anybody help please?
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    just to clarify, you should have the __aio folder and akmenu4.nds at the root directory (not in any folders).
     
  3. AmishSamurai
    OP

    Newcomer AmishSamurai Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I do. That's what I thought the root directory was. I still get a perpetual loading screen though.

    EDIT: Do I put my roms? Do those go in the root directory too?
     
  4. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    hmm, i dunno. maybe try the official firmware to see if it boots up for you.

    roms can go in a folder or on the root. mine are in a folder called NDS
     
  5. AmishSamurai
    OP

    Newcomer AmishSamurai Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I have the official firmware to see if that's it, and I have a .nds rom to test it. Still have Unlimited Load Works going on.

    Is it possible I got a fake? I got it from Dealwoot, which is one of the official resellers on their site.

    EDIT: Does the first load take longer than normal? What is the normal loadup time?
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    are you using an original ak2? this is a known issue with the later batch of the ak2s which went bad. if you have a 2.1 is it a lighter green pcb with a small chip stucking up from the case under the sticker? in that case it is an ak2 *fixed* of errors - which means it could still have errors.

    -another world
     
  7. AmishSamurai
    OP

    Newcomer AmishSamurai Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    It's a 2.1, and I don't know what a PCB is. nothing green on the outside though.
     

Share This Page