Another Metroid Prime Trilogy help thread!

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by takun32, Aug 6, 2010.

Aug 6, 2010
  1. takun32
    OP

    Member takun32 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Canada
    I know, another one of these threads(believe me I've used the search feature).

    Anyways, I ripped the game from a friends disc, which i returned today, and I'm loading this game on USB LOADER GX(don't plan on changing soon).
    I've created a save file, and both "Metroid Prime 1" & "Metroid Prime 2: Echoes" load flawlessly (alt_dol method via selecting which game to load in usb loader gx after clicking on the Metroid Prime Trilogy disc); however, when I load up Metroid Prime 3 using the alt_dol method, the game goes to a black screen.

    Ive tried loading the game in 222, 223, 249, and they all come to the same conclusion(with error patch on), and I've uninstalled IOS14, which I heard would work.|

    I am using Hermes rev14, and the game shows up as 7.48gig.
    Also, I don't know if this will help, but Super Smash Brothers Brawl loads up fine, and I'm on Wii version 4.2 with the latest USB Loader GX Rev. I have the anti DVD-R drive, so I can't load off of discs, but I prefer loading off of USB since it loads a few seconds faster and isn't noisy.
     
  2. petspeed

    Member petspeed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Denmark
    Do you mean Hermes r4 or Waninikoko r14? Waninkoko r14 does not work with DL discs so if you used that you can't launch the game and your dump is bad. Upgrade to r17 or r19 and reinstall the game.

    If you used Hermes r4 the dump should be fine, however for MP3 to work you need to have a disc in the drive. Doesn't matter which one as long as there is a disc in there it will work. I don't know if that causes issues on your new "anti DVD-R" drive. Waninkoko's cIOS r17 and r19 doesn't need a disc in the drive because he added a fix for that in the cIOS.
     
  3. takun32
    OP

    Member takun32 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah^ I've tried inserting a disc(zack and wiki) in there too, and it still loaded a black screen for me. I don't even get the no disc error.
     
  4. petspeed

    Member petspeed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Denmark
    You didn't confirm what cIOS version you are using to start the game and to dump the game...
     
  5. takun32
    OP

    Member takun32 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Canada
    sorry bout that. I am using Hermes 222 r4. I am sure the dump is fine since Metroid prime 1 and 2 are working, and I've seen that people have had issues loading Metroid Prime 3. My problem is that my issue is way worst then the common disc error since mine doesn't even load that error screen.

    i forgot to mention im on IOS249 on Cios37(for Monster Hunter Tri)
     
  6. transam81

    Member transam81 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    284
    Location:
    Central California
    Country:
    United States
    just want to mention that this thread interest me. i too have been unsuccessful in playing metroid 3 off of the trilogy disc or usbloader. i threw in the towel along time ago. finally i caved and got metroid 3 corruption disc.
     
  7. snake32493

    Newcomer snake32493 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Use UNEEK+DI.
     
  8. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    cIOSCORP_v3.5 has a cIOSCORPv3.5Extra's folder with cIOS55-v5149-v3.5-rev13_DIP.wad with this wad installed no more black screens loading MPT
    I either play it from my dual layer dvd+r or from Sneek-Di both play it 100%
     
  9. takun32
    OP

    Member takun32 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Canada
    cIOS55-v5149-v3.5-rev13_DIP.wad

    doesnt work for me =S, and I'm pretty sure I can't use dvd-rs
     

Share This Page