An error occurred, please remove the disc and power off"

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nutta_nic, Jan 16, 2009.

  1. nutta_nic
    OP

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    like the muppet i can be somtimes i updated my wii to 3.4 so i done the oct 23rd fix and changed to 3.2 with anyregion changer, then i installed the cios and starfalled my ass back up and gave myself a little cheer, BUT games that worked before i updated started giving me the "An error occurred, please remove the disc and power off" on gamma, softchip and rebooter mid-game, COD5 in particular, now i deffo installed rev7, waninkoko's 1st time, then deleted that where i got the error then installed wiigators and still got the error, i had nowt plugged in usb or GC slots whilst installing anything,

    i fixed this error by having to format my wii system memory then installing the cios again,


    what my qustion is, is this the only way to resolve this issue? or is there an easier and less of a brute way?
    i've seen this pop up a few time and no one seems to get it fixed

    basically i've got a few ideas, and i need a guinea pig with the same error from the same scenario
     
  2. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Installing the cIOS again?
    Pretty useless step.

    Formatting doesn't touch IOSes.
     
  3. nutta_nic
    OP

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    whatever i did it worked, but it seed a little like [​IMG] overkill
     
  4. nutta_nic
    OP

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can you spell B U M P
     
  5. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    No. Stop mocking me.

    Can you use GeckoOS to load the games?
     
  6. yojanp

    Newcomer yojanp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yup Same fing happened to me wiv CoD5, it eventually just dies down the laser, happened to me. cant even play originals anymore.

    Plz Help
     
  7. mcj

    Member mcj GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    There is no need to "bump". Just wait for someone to help you
     
  8. nutta_nic
    OP

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    i'm not after help numb nut i'm trying to get the issue sorted for other people with the same issue without such drastic mesures
     
  9. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    No it doesn't.

    Use GeckoOS.
     
  10. nutta_nic
    OP

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    basically i've got a few ideas, and i need a guinea pig with the same error from the same scenario
     
  11. yojanp

    Newcomer yojanp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i hav same scenario, wat r ur ideas?
     
  12. nutta_nic
    OP

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is it the same though because you say your drives fucked, you can give it a go if you want, whats your wii homebrew knowledge like do you know about wads, starfall and anytitle deleter?
     
  13. yojanp

    Newcomer yojanp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My Homebrew Knowledge is prett good actually and i hav both the apps + more already..
    I will be the Guinea Pig cuz it works on and off so it has to be the SW
     
  14. nutta_nic
    OP

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok use anytitle deleter and remove ios 249
     
  15. yojanp

    Newcomer yojanp Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yh, ive done that, and reinstall?
     
  16. nutta_nic
    OP

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry for the deley, been busy, no dont reinstall, make sure you have no GC pads or memcards or usb devices plugged in
    install starfall then let me know when your good to go cuz i gotta pm you some shit
     

Share This Page